D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 3. The Priority Sidewalk Assurance Act of 2010, effective September 24, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-227; D.C. Official Code § 9-425.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 9-425.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) For road segments that lack sidewalks on both sides of the street, road reconstruction or major repair, installation of a curb and gutter, or curb and gutter replacement shall include installation of a sidewalk on the side of the street that lacks a sidewalk.