D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "the proposed sidewalk" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "the proposed sidewalk or crosswalk" in its place.
(2) Subsection (f) is amended to read as follows:
"(f) For the purposes of this act, the term:
"(1) "Affected parties" means residents with property abutting the road segment under consideration.
"(2) "Crosswalk" shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 DCMR § 9901.1.".
Sec. 4. The Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C Official Code § 50-921.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows:
"(2A) The Project Delivery Administration shall not construct a capital project described in paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection if the cost of work that is done in the public space is greater than $1 million and the project will require any road reconstruction or major repair, installation of a curb and gutter, or curb and gutter replacement, unless DDOT has published a report on its website describing how the capital project:
"(A) Implements a project or recommendation listed in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan ("Transportation Plan");