D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Section 301(e)(2)(D) (D.C. Official Code § 2-551(5)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking the phrase "30-days written notice, via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays" and inserting the phrase "30 days' written notice, or 10 days' written notice if the District Department of Transportation has published brief reasoning on its website describing how the proposed installation, modification, or removal will increase safety at a location identified as a high risk intersection or corridor in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan, via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays" in its place.
Sec. 3. The Priority Sidewalk Assurance Act of 2010, effective September 24, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-227; D.C. Official Code § 9-425.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 9-425.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: