D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020".
Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October
21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1203; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 102(6)(B)(iv) (D.C. Official Code § 2-502(6)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking the phrase "30-days written notice via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays" and inserting the phrase "30 days' written notice, or 10 days' written notice if the District Department of Transportation has published brief reasoning on its website describing how the proposed installation, modification, or removal will increase safety at a location identified as a high-risk intersection or corridor in the Multimodal Long-Range Transportation Plan, via electronic delivery, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays" in its place.