D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1731.04) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language of subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "this section" and inserting the phrase "subsection (a) of this section" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall use headphones that cover both ears or earbuds in both ears while operating a motor vehicle in the District, except if the headphones or earbuds are being used to assist a hearing-impaired driver.".
(b) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 50-1731.06(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "; provided, that no points shall be assessed for a violation of this act that does not contribute to an accident." and inserting a period in its place.
Sec. 7. The Bicycle and Pedestrian Safety Amendment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-155; D.C. Official Code § 50-1951.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 102(a) (D.C. Official Code § 50-1951.02(a)) is amended as follows: