D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] The period of time the person is required to enroll in the Program may be extended, pursuant to regulations, for failure to comply with the requirements of the Program.".
Sec. 9. Section 902 of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 50-2209.02), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "When a violation is detected by an automated traffic enforcement system" and inserting the phrase "When a violation is detected by an automated traffic enforcement system and the Mayor enforces the violation" in its place.
(b) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: