D.C. Law 23-158. Vision Zero Enhancement Omnibus Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) Is within 400 feet of an elementary or middle school or a high school;
"(3) Has a bike lane running through it;
"(4) Is within 400 feet of a recreation center;
"(5) Is within 400 feet of a library; or
"(6) Is within 400 feet of a Metrorail station entrance.
"(b) DDOT may elect not to erect signage prohibiting right turns when facing a red traffic control signal at an intersection as required by subsection (a) of this section if it publishes an explanation on its website as to why such signage would not contribute to safety at that particular intersection.".
(e) Section 10a (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05a) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-2) to read as follows:
"(b-2) If a person fails to enroll in the Program within 30 days after notification by the Department of Motor Vehicles of the requirement that the person enroll in the Program, the person's license, permit, or privilege to drive in the District shall be revoked and the person's vehicle registration, if any, shall be suspended, until the person enters the Program. The period of time the person is required to enroll in the Program may be extended, pursuant to regulations, for failure to comply with the requirements of the Program.".
Sec. 9. Section 902 of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 50-2209.02), is amended as follows: