D.C. Law 23-2. Rental Housing Registration Extension Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (c) The newly redesignated section 203c is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "and administer".

(2) Subsection (e-1)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(e-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (e) of this section, OTA shall develop an online portal and database for the filing of registration statements and claims of exemption under section 205(f), which OTA shall integrate into the database created pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by December 13, 2019.".

(d) The second section 203b (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.03d) is redesignated as 203d.

(e) The newly redesignated section 203d is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "and registration".

(2) The text is amended to read as follows:

"Upon completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created pursuant to section 203c, a housing provider shall use the online housing provider portal developed pursuant to section 203c(b)(1) to file all documents and data required to be filed pursuant to this title and all regulations promulgated pursuant to this title.".

(f) Section 205(f) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05(f)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows: