D.C. Law 23-2. Rental Housing Registration Extension Temporary Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Rental Housing Registration Extension Temporary Amendment Act of 2019".

Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 203c (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.03e) is redesignated as section 203e.

(b) The second section 203a (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.03c) is redesignated as section 203c.

(c) The newly redesignated section 203c is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "and administer".

(2) Subsection (e-1)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(e-1)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (e) of this section, OTA shall develop an online portal and database for the filing of registration statements and claims of exemption under section 205(f), which OTA shall integrate into the database created pursuant to subsection (a) of this section by December 13, 2019.".

(d) The second section 203b (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.03d) is redesignated as 203d.

(e) The newly redesignated section 203d is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "and registration".

(2) The text is amended to read as follows: