D.C. Law 24-315. Opioid Litigation Proceeds Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(e)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1) and (1A) of this section, the Attorney General may elect to have no more than 15% of any payment that the District receives prior to October 1, 2022, pursuant to the settlements, judgments, and consent decrees referenced in subsection (b)(1) and (1A) of this section, retained in the Litigation Support Fund established pursuant to section 106b of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b), and no more than 10% of any payment received thereafter.

"(2) The Attorney General shall make an election pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection by providing the Mayor, Chief Financial Officer, and Council with written notice of the amount of the election and the relevant payment. In making this election, the Attorney General shall ensure compliance with all applicable settlement terms.

"(f)(1) No later than December 31 of each year, the Department of Behavioral Health shall provide a report to the Mayor, Council, and Attorney General detailing the District's use of monies in the Fund during the prior fiscal year.