D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(d) An authorized practitioner recommending the use of medical cannabis to a qualifying patient shall not have a professional office located at a retailer, internet retailer, cultivation center, manufacturer, or testing laboratory or receive financial compensation from a cultivation center, manufacturer, or testing laboratory, or a director, officer, member, incorporator, agent, or employee of a retailer, internet retailer, cultivation center, courier, manufacturer, or testing laboratory.".

(e) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 6. Medical cannabis program.

"(a) There is established a medical cannabis program, which shall regulate the cultivation, manufacture, distribution, dispensing, purchase, delivery, sale, possession, administration, and testing of medical cannabis and the manufacture, distribution, purchase, sale, possession, and use of paraphernalia.

"(b) The Program shall:

"(1) Require the registration with ABCA of all:

"(A) Qualifying patients, except qualifying patients enrolled in another jurisdiction's medical cannabis program pursuant to section 3(c)(2), and the caregivers of qualifying patients; and

"(B) Non-resident cardholders;