D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (28) A new paragraph (22) is added to read as follows:

"(22) "Unlicensed establishment" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, or other business entity that:

"(A) Sells, exchanges as part of a commercial transaction, or delivers cannabis and cannabis products;

"(B) Operates at or delivers from a specific location in the District; and

"(C) Is not licensed by ABCA as a cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory.".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.02) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "of medical marijuana" and inserting the phrase "of medical cannabis" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other District law, a qualifying patient may purchase, possess, use, and administer medical cannabis, and purchase, possess, and use paraphernalia, in accordance with this act and the rules issued pursuant to section 14.".

(3) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: