D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) Understands the potential benefits and adverse effects of the use of medical cannabis, generally, and specifically, in the case of the minor;

"(C) Consents to the use of medical cannabis for the minor's qualifying medical or dental condition or qualifying medical or dental treatment; and

"(D) Consents to, or designates another adult to, serve as the caregiver for the qualifying patient, and that the caregiver controls the acquisition, possession, dosage, and frequency of use of medical cannabis by the qualifying patient.".

(c) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.03) is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "of medical marijuana" and inserting the phrase "of medical cannabis" in its place.

(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The maximum amount of dried medical cannabis that any qualifying patient or caregiver may possess at any moment is 8 ounces.

"(2) The Mayor shall promulgate through rulemaking limits on the amount of medical cannabis in forms other than dried medical cannabis that any qualifying patient or caregiver may possess at any one moment.".

(3) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: