D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] The schedule shall replace all civil penalties, except as expressly provided in this act.".

(k) Section 9a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08a) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the acronym "ABRA" and inserting the acronym "ABCA" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the acronym "ABRA" and insert the acronym "ABCA" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "medical marijuana" and insert the phrase "medical cannabis" in its place.

(l) Section 9b(b) and (c) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08b(b) and (c)) is amended as follows:

"(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:

"(1) All revenue in excess of the amount budgeted in the Fiscal Year 2023 budget for Fiscal Years 2024, 2025, and 2026 collected pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2002(a)(7);

"(2) Beginning October 1, 2026, all revenue collected pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2002(a)(7);