D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(g) A qualifying patient, caregiver, or an employee of a cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, testing laboratory, or other holder of a license in a license category established by this act or by rulemaking pursuant to this act who is stopped by the police upon reasonable suspicion or probable cause that the stopped individual is in possession of cannabis may not be further detained or arrested on this basis alone if the police determine that the individual is in compliance with this act and the rules issued pursuant to section 14.".

(d) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.04) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. Recommending authorized practitioner; protections.

"(a) A qualifying patient may receive a recommendation from an authorized practitioner to use medical cannabis for a qualifying medical or dental condition or a qualifying medical or dental treatment.

"(b) An authorized practitioner may recommend the use of medical cannabis to a qualifying patient, on a form provided by ABCA, if the authorized practitioner makes the recommendation based on an assessment of the qualifying patient's current medical or dental condition.