D.C. Law 24-332. Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) Section 47-1801.04 is amended by adding a new paragraph (31A) to read as follows:

"(31A) "Licensed medical cannabis business" shall mean a cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, internet retailer, courier, or testing laboratory licensed with ABCA pursuant to § 7-1671.06(b).".

(b) Section 47-1803.03(a)(1) is amended by striking the period and adding the phrase "; provided, that a licensed medical cannabis business shall be allowed to, for the purposes of District income taxes, claim any tax deduction or credit that is prohibited for purposes of filing federal income taxes under § 280E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." in its place.

(c) Section 47-2002(a)(7) is amended to read as follows:

"(7)(A) The rate of tax shall be 6% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for medical cannabis, as defined in § 7-1671.01(12), except for sales or charges occurring during "4/20 Medical Cannabis Sales Tax Holiday Week", which shall be the period of April 15 through April 24 each calendar year.