D.C. Law 25-108. Immunization of School Students Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(b) A responsible person shall furnish a certification of immunization for each student admitted to a college or university in accordance with the policy established by the college or university pursuant to
"(c) Beginning with School Year 2023-2024, healthcare professionals shall electronically submit all certifications of immunization to the public health authorities.".
(c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 38-502.01) is repealed.
(d) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 38-503) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 4. Immunizations standards; list of immunizations; exclusion standards.
"(a) The Mayor, pursuant to
"(1) Specifying the list of immunizations required to be included on a certification of immunization for a student admitted to a:
"(A) School;
"(B) Child development facility, and
"(C) College or university;
"(2) The standards for achieving immunization for each immunization specified on the list of immunizations; and
"(3) Exclusion standards for schools and child development facilities.