D.C. Law 25-108. Immunization of School Students Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(1) For whom the responsible person objects in good faith and in writing to the public health authorities that the immunization would violate the responsible person's religious beliefs; or
"(2) The public health authorities have a written certification from the student's physician or nurse-practitioner, or from the physician or nurse-practitioner's representative, that the immunization or treatment necessary to receive the immunization is medically inadvisable for the student.".
(h) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 38-507) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase "upon application of the public health authorities or the Superintendent of Schools" and insert the phrase "upon the recommendation of the public health authorities or the State Superintendent of Education" in its place.
(2) Strike the phrase "admission to school" and insert the phrase "admission to school or a child development facility" in its place.
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.