D.C. Law 25-108. Immunization of School Students Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(d) When sending notifications, LEAs; private, parochial, and independent schools; and child development facilities shall make a reasonable attempt to ensure contact is made with the responsible person. When considered appropriate and necessary by the LEA, school, or child development facility, the LEA, school, or child development facility shall ensure that notifications are translated into languages other than English and provided in alternate formats to facilitate communication with individuals with disabilities consistent with federal and District law.".
(f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 38-505) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 6. School attendance without immunization.
"(a) With respect to any student who has been admitted to a school and for whom the school does not receive a certification of immunization reflecting immunization or an exemption from immunization for each immunization on the list of immunizations, the school shall:
"(1) Notify a responsible person in accordance with
"(2) Unless otherwise provided in the exclusion standards issued pursuant to
"(b) Unless otherwise provided in the exclusion standards issued pursuant to
(g) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 38-506) is amended to read as follows: