D.C. Law 25-108. Immunization of School Students Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(11) The term "exclusion standards" means standards for barring students who do not comply with the immunization requirements of
"(12) The term "LEA" means local education agency, which is the District of Columbia Public Schools system or any individual public charter school or group of public charter schools operating under a single charter.
"(13) The term "list of immunizations" means the list of immunizations, established by the Mayor pursuant to
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 38-502) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3. Certification of immunization required.
"(a)(1) Except as provided in
"(2) At least annually, a responsible person shall furnish a certification of immunization for each student attending a school or child development facility to the LEA; private, parochial, or independent school; or child development facility to which the student is admitted in accordance with the rules established pursuant to
"(b) A responsible person shall furnish a certification of immunization for each student admitted to a college or university in accordance with the policy established by the college or university pursuant to