D.C. Law 25-108. Immunization of School Students Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "Sec. 6. School attendance without immunization.
"(a) With respect to any student who has been admitted to a school and for whom the school does not receive a certification of immunization reflecting immunization or an exemption from immunization for each immunization on the list of immunizations, the school shall:
"(1) Notify a responsible person in accordance with
"(2) Unless otherwise provided in the exclusion standards issued pursuant to
"(b) Unless otherwise provided in the exclusion standards issued pursuant to
(g) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 38-506) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 7. Exemption from immunization.
"An immunization from the list of immunizations shall not be required for attendance at a school or child development facility by a student:
"(1) For whom the responsible person objects in good faith and in writing to the public health authorities that the immunization would violate the responsible person's religious beliefs; or
"(2) The public health authorities have a written certification from the student's physician or nurse-practitioner, or from the physician or nurse-practitioner's representative, that the immunization or treatment necessary to receive the immunization is medically inadvisable for the student.".