D.C. Law 25-122. Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] (ii) Sub-sub-subparagraph (IV) is amended by striking the phrase "basic hospital, medical, and surgical insurance and major medical insurance" and inserting the phrase "health benefit plans" in its place.
(B) Subparagraph (A-ii)(i) is amended by striking the phrase "basic hospital, medical, and surgical insurance and major medical insurance" and inserting the phrase "health benefit plans" in its place.
(C) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows:
"(C) For the purposes of
(c) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operations.".
(d) Section 6(r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: