D.C. Law 25-122. Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] (B) Subparagraph (A-ii)(i) is amended by striking the phrase "basic hospital, medical, and surgical insurance and major medical insurance" and inserting the phrase "health benefit plans" in its place.
(C) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows:
"(C) For the purposes of
(c) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operations.".
(d) Section 6(r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows:
"(6A) Unless prohibited by law, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy or contract, file for actuarily justified rate or premium increases for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under
(e) Section 7(c)(1) and (2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5406(c)(1) and (2)) is amended as follows:
"(1) The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the Board and may be authorized and called on a pro rata or non-pro rata basis.