D.C. Law 25-161. Strengthening Traffic Enforcement, Education, and Responsibility (STEER) Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Immobilize the vehicle using an immobilization device.".

(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; provided, that in the case of an immobilization or impoundment made pursuant to section 2(8B)(C), the owners shall also provide evidence of completion of a safe driving course created pursuant to section 9a(a) of the Motor Vehicle Services Fees and Driver Education Support Act of 1982, passed on 2nd reading on February 6, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-425)." in its place.

(c) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.04) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 9. Speeding and reckless driving.

"(a) No vehicle shall be operated at a greater rate of speed than permitted by the regulations adopted under the authority of this act.

"(b) A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person drives a motor vehicle on any highway in the District:

"(1) At a speed of 20 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit; or

"(2) In any other manner that displays a conscious disregard of the risk of causing property damage or bodily injury to any person.