D.C. Law 25-161. Strengthening Traffic Enforcement, Education, and Responsibility (STEER) Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (c) Section 3t (D.C. Official Code § 50-2206.55) is repealed.

Sec. 7. Section 2 of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 1937 (50 Stat. 680; D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.02), is amended by adding a new subsection (l) to read as follows:

"(l)(1) Upon receipt of a report for a stolen motor vehicle registered in the District that MPD reasonably believes to be true, MPD shall transmit the following information to the District Department of Transportation ("DDOT"), the Department of Motor Vehicles ("DMV"), and the Department of Public Works ("DPW") within 5 business days:

"(A) The name, contact information, and driver's license number or identification card number of the stolen motor vehicle's owner;