D.C. Law 25-189. Healthy Homes and Residential Electrification Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.

(C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:

"(5) Equitable implementation of the requirements of the Breathe Easy Program, established by section 217 of the Clean and Affordable Energy Act of 2008, passed on 2nd reading on May 8, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-119).".

Sec. 4. Section 118a(b) of the Retail Competition and Consumer Protection Act of 1999, effective December 13, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-47; D.C. Official Code § 34-1518.01(b)), is amended by striking the phrase "12 months." and inserting the phrase "12 months; except, that this subsection shall not apply to subscribers of a project constructed through the Solar for All Program established by section 216 of the Clean and Affordable Energy Act of 2008, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154; D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.16)." in its place.

Sec. 5. Section 47-1803.02(a)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subparagraph (AAA) to read as follows: