D.C. Law 25-21. Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(d) An alternative service and storage facility, such as a private garage, may be permitted to support the service and storage of up to 4 food vending carts; provided, that:
"(1) The vendors sell only prepackaged food or non-potentially hazardous uncut fruits and vegetables;
"(2) The facility provides the vendor with access to on-site potable water;
"(3) The service and storage areas are free of pests such as rats; and
"(4) Food items are not prepared or stored in the facility.".
(d) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 37-131.07(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Fees for vending licenses and permits required pursuant to
"(A) The biennial fee for a basic business license for any vendor shall be $99;
"(B) The annual fee for a vending site permit for sidewalk vending locations shall be $75;
"(C) The annual fee for a mobile roadway vending site permit shall be $150;