D.C. Law 25-21. Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(4) Identify potential locations for an indoor vending market within or near the Columbia Heights-Mount Pleasant Sidewalk Vending Zone, including cost estimates for acquiring the land if necessary.
"(b) The Mayor shall submit the study required pursuant to paragraph (1) no later than one year after the applicability date of the Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023, passed on 2nd reading on April 4, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-68).".
Sec. 4. Conforming Amendment.
Section 47-2002.01 of the D.C. Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (e) that reads as follows:
"(e)(1) Notwithstanding §§ 47-4221 and 47-4222, the Chief Financial Officer shall abate any unpaid portion of the assessment of the minimum tax (or a liability in respect of a minimum tax) imposed by this section and certified by the Mayor as eligible for abatement pursuant to § 37-131.08c.
"(2) The Mayor shall certify to the Chief Financial Officer each taxpayer eligible for an abatement of minimum tax imposed by this section and any interest or penalties imposed under this title. The certification shall identify: