D.C. Law 25-8. Medical Cannabis Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Cannabis Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2023".
Sec. 2. Section 3(g) of the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, enacted on January 30, 2023 (D.C. Act 24-798; 70 DCR 1582), amending section 7 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06), is amended as follows:
(a) Amendatory subsection (v)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "act."." and inserting the phrase "act." in its place.
(b) A new subsection (w) is added to read as follows:
"(w) An applicant that submitted a medical cannabis facility registration application to the ABC Board between November 29, 2021, and March 28, 2022, and was selected by the ABC Board on September 28, 2022 shall be allowed to change the location of the cultivation center or retailer (formerly, dispensary) facility on its application by September 30, 2023 without negatively affecting the current status of the application.".
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.