D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) The decision of the Court regarding assessments is final.

"(3) If an offender is indigent at the time of sentencing and is later employed for salary, receives compensation while on probation or parole, or is incarcerated in a facility of the Department of Corrections or elsewhere and receives wages or compensation therein, the amount of assessments under this section shall be paid from such salary, wages, or other compensation.".

Sec. 103. The Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Act of 2014, effective November 20, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-139; D.C. Official Code § 4-561.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 204 (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Once retained by OVSJG, the work product, reports, and recommendations of the independent expert consultant shall remain in the exclusive control of the independent expert consultant until the draft version of the independent expert consultant's report is provided to entities for review as described in section 206(a)(2)(A).".

(b) Section 206(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-561.06(a)) is amended as followed:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (A)(v) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.