D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended by striking the phrase ", legal custody" and inserting the phrase ", legal custody, physical custody" in its place.

(b) Section 16-1005(a-1)(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1003(d)(2)(A) petitioned on behalf of a minor petitioner 13 years of age or older, the court shall consider the expressed wishes of the minor petitioner in deciding whether to issue an order pursuant to this section and in determining the contents of such an order.".

Sec. 109. The Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3001 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 212 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3013) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 212. First degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner.

"Any staff member, employee, contract employee, consultant, or volunteer of a law enforcement agency or at a hospital, treatment facility, law enforcement facility, detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or attendant, bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual act with a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, or causes a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to engage in or submit to a sexual act shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both.".

(b) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3014) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 213. Second degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner.