D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Court shall not award compensation in an amount exceeding $25,000 per victimization; except, that:

"(1) If the victim is or was the parent, guardian, custodian, or primary caregiver to more than 2 children who reside or resided with the victim, the Court may award additional compensation to the claimant of up to $5,000 for each child who resides with the claimant, beginning with the third child; and

"(2) Compensation for veterinary expenses as described in section 2(9)(E) shall not exceed $1,000.".

(h) Section 9(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 4-508(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A) The victim failed to reasonably cooperate with law enforcement; and

"(B) The victim's cooperation was not impacted by the factors described in section 7(c).".

(i) Section 10 (D.C. Official Code § 4-509) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "The District of Columbia" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "The District" in its place.