D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 105. Section 101(11)(E) of the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01(11)(E)), is amended by striking the phrase "A rape crisis or sexual abuse counselor who has undergone at least 40 hours of training and is" and inserting the phrase "A sexual assault counselor, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1907(10), who is" in its place.

Sec. 106. Section 203 of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(6)(B) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if:

"(i) For applicants disqualified as a result of a voluntary admission, commitment, incapacity determination, or adjudication that occurred in the District, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia has granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, unless the applicant, since the court granted the applicant relief pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, is again disqualified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and