D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "the Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "the Attorney General for the District of Columbia" in its place.

(C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "U.S. Attorney's Office" and inserting the phrase "Office of the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia" in its place.

(D) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the phrase "District of Columbia Department of Corrections" and inserting the phrase "Department of Corrections" in its place.

(e) Section 6(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-505(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "Board ("Board") is" and inserting the phrase "Board is" in its place.

(f) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 4-506) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A claimant is eligible to receive compensation under this act if:

"(1) The claimant filed a claim under this act within one year after:

"(A) The crime occurred;

"(B) Learning of the Program, with an adequate showing that the delay in learning of the Program was reasonable;