D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(2) Compensation for veterinary expenses as described in section 2(9)(E) shall not exceed $1,000.".

(h) Section 9(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 4-508(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A) The victim failed to reasonably cooperate with law enforcement; and

"(B) The victim's cooperation was not impacted by the factors described in section 7(c).".

(i) Section 10 (D.C. Official Code § 4-509) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "The District of Columbia" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "The District" in its place.

(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "Corporation Counsel of the District of Columbia if a lawsuit for restitution or damages is instituted. The District of Columbia" and inserting the phrase "Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia if a lawsuit for restitution or damages is instituted. The District" in its place.

(j) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 4-512) is amended as follows: