D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(3) Developing and delivering policies and training for hospital staff, medical providers, and law enforcement;

"(4) Evaluating and revising the impact of policies, protocols, and training on outcomes; and

"(5) Issuing a report by September 30, 2024, that shall be presented at a public meeting of the Task Force on Hospital-Based Violence Intervention Programs.

"(d) Any entity conducting the pilot program shall be considered a hospital-based violence intervention program for the purposes of determining whether confidential communications can be disclosed as described in § 14-313(b)(1).".

(c) Section 23-1911 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1911. Cause of action; remedies.

"(a) An individual whose rights under this subchapter were violated may bring a civil action in the Superior Court for the District of Columbia against the District agencies responsible for the violation.

"(b) Remedies in actions brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be limited to injunctive relief and shall not include money damages.".

(d) A new section 23-1912 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1912. Limitations on law enforcement actions against sexual assault victims seeking medical treatment.