D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(6) Include a disclaimer that the provider must notify the victim or secondary victim if any additional information about the victim's or secondary victim's treatment is requested by:

"(A) The Program; or

"(B) Any other person or entity related to a claim under this act.

"(f) In evaluating the claimant's application, the Program shall not require a victim or secondary victim to affirmatively and fully waive the physician-patient privilege as a condition to claiming such compensation.".

(g) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 4-507) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a-1) is amended by striking the phrase "himself or herself of" and inserting the phrase "themselves of" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Court shall not award compensation in an amount exceeding $25,000 per victimization; except, that: