D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual contact with a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, or causes a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual contact shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 5 years, or both.".

(c) Section 252 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3020.52) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c)(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Domestic violence counselors, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 14-310(a)(2), human trafficking counselors, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 14-311(a)(2), and sexual assault counselor, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 14-312(a)(2), shall be exempt from reporting pursuant to subsection (a) of this section any crime disclosed in a confidential communication, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 14-310(a)(1), § 14-311(a)(1), or § 14-312(a)(1), respectively.".