D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (c) Section 23-1911 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1911. Cause of action; remedies.

"(a) An individual whose rights under this subchapter were violated may bring a civil action in the Superior Court for the District of Columbia against the District agencies responsible for the violation.

"(b) Remedies in actions brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be limited to injunctive relief and shall not include money damages.".

(d) A new section 23-1912 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1912. Limitations on law enforcement actions against sexual assault victims seeking medical treatment.

"(a) A sexual assault victim, when the sexual assault victim is seeking emergency medical treatment or medical forensic care related to a sexual assault, or a victim, as that term is defined in § 23-1904a(a)(4), when the victim is seeking emergency medical treatment or medical forensic care at a hospital related to an intentionally inflicted gunshot or stab wound, shall not be subject to a custodial arrest by a law enforcement officer unless a warrant for the sexual assault victim's arrest or the victim's arrest has been issued by a competent court of jurisdiction for the commission of a:

"(1) Dangerous crime, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(3); or

"(2) Crime of violence, as that term is defined in § 23-1331(4).