D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] 23-1904b. Task Force on Hospital-Based Violence Intervention Programs.

23-1904c. Hospital-Based Violence Intervention Policy and Training Pilot.

(3) A new section heading is added to read as follows:

23-1912. Limitations on law enforcement actions against sexual assault victims seeking medical treatment.

(b) Section 23-581(a)(2) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (G) to read as follows:

"(G) Intentionally violating a condition of release that the person stay away from, or have no contact with, an individual or location as described in § 23-1329a.".

(c) A new section 23-1329a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 23-1329a. Violation of a post-conviction stay away condition of release.

"(a) It is unlawful for a person on supervised release, probation, or parole to intentionally violate any condition of release that the person stay away from, or have no contact with, an individual or location.

"(b) Whoever violates this section shall, if the condition of release was imposed as part of supervised release, probation, or parole for a:

"(1) Misdemeanor offense, be fined no more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than 180 days, or both; or