D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(1)(A) Shall provide notice to the victim's parent, guardian, or custodian; or

"(B) May appoint an attorney to receive the notice on the victim's behalf; and

"(2) Shall provide the victim's parent, guardian, or custodian, or an attorney acting on the victim's behalf, with 14 days from the date of service to object to the disclosure of confidential information and provide an explanation for why the disclosure is not in the interest of justice.".

(b) Section 14-310 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Notwithstanding any other law, domestic violence counselors shall report to the Metropolitan Police Department or the Child and Family Services Agency any crime disclosed in a confidential communication if the domestic violence counselor has actual knowledge that the crime disclosed to the domestic violence counselor involves:

"(A) A victim under the age of 13;

"(B) A perpetrator or alleged perpetrator with whom the victim has a significant relationship, as that term is defined in § 22-3001(10); or

"(C) A perpetrator or alleged perpetrator who is more than 4 years older than the victim.".