D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual act with a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, or causes a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to engage in or submit to a sexual act shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10 years, or both.".

(b) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3014) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 213. Second degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner.

"Any staff member, employee, contract employee, consultant, or volunteer of a law enforcement agency or at a hospital, treatment facility, law enforcement facility, detention or correctional facility, group home, or other institution; anyone who is an ambulance driver or attendant, bus driver or attendant, or person who participates in the transportation of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner to and from such institutions; or any official custodian of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, who engages in a sexual contact with a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, or causes a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, to engage in or submit to a sexual contact shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for no more than 5 years, or both.".

(c) Section 252 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3020.52) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c)(3) is amended to read as follows: