D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (3) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "claimant by first class mail or electronic mail, along" and inserting the phrase "claimant, along" in its place.

(k) Section 16a (D.C. Official Code § 4-515.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Services." and inserting the phrase "Services and Justice Grants." in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "than 5% of" and inserting the phrase "than 8% of" in its place.

(l) Section 17(a) (D.C. Code Official Code § 4-516(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) In addition to and separate from punishment imposed, an assessment of $100 for each violation of the following crimes, an assessment of between $50 and $250 for other serious traffic or misdemeanor offenses, and an assessment of between $100 and $5,000 for each felony offense shall be imposed upon each person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to the offense in the Court or any other court in which the offense charged is:

"(A) Leaving after colliding, as defined in section 10c of District of Columbia Traffic Act, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05c);