D.C. Law 24-341. Expanding Supports for Crime Victims Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(4) The Task Force shall establish its own procedures and requirements with respect to the place and manner in which it will conduct its meetings.

"(d) By December 31, 2023, the Task Force shall submit a report to the Mayor and Council that:

"(1) Analyzes outcomes for patients served by hospital-based violence intervention programs and proposes policies that should be adopted by hospitals or District agencies to improve patient outcomes; and

"(2) Determines whether a need exists to expand the right to a HVIP member as described in subsection (a)(3) of this section.

"Sec. 23-1904c. Hospital-based violence intervention policy and training pilot.

"(a) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall, in Fiscal Years 2023 and 2024, issue grants for a pilot program ("pilot program") to develop evidence-based policies, protocols, and training for hospital staff, medical providers, and law enforcement to guide their interactions when operating as part of a hospital-based violence intervention program.