Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–2862. Prohibition against issuance of license or permit.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law except as set forth in subsection (a-1) of this section, the District government shall not issue or reissue a license or permit to any applicant for a license or permit if the applicant:
(1) Owes the District more than $1,000 in outstanding fines, penalties, or interest assessed pursuant to the following acts or any regulations promulgated under the authority of the following acts, the:
(A) Litter Control Administrative Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-100; D.C. Official Code § 8-801 et seq.);
(B) Illegal Dumping Enforcement Act of 1994, effective May 20, 1994 (D.C. Law 10-117; D.C. Official Code § 8-901 et seq.);
(C) [Repealed].
(D) Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs Civil Infractions Act of 1985, effective October 5, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-42; D.C. Official Code § 2-1801.01 et seq.);
(E) Department of For-Hire Vehicles Establishment Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-97; D.C. Official Code § 50-301.01 et seq.); or
(F) [Repealed].
(2) Owes the District more than $1,000 in past due taxes;
(3) Owes fines assessed to car dealers pursuant to § 50-1501.02(i);
(4) [Repealed].
(5) Owes past due District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority service charges or fees;
(6) [Repealed].
(7) Owes the District more than $1,000 in outstanding fines, penalties, or interest;
(8) Has failed to file required District tax returns; or
(9) Owes the District any past due fines, penalties, or past due restitution on behalf of an employee due to a violation of Chapter 13 of Title 32, Chapter 1A of Title 32, Chapter 10 of Title 32, or Subchapter X-A of Chapter 2 of Title 2.
(a-1) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not issue or reissue a license or permit to any applicant if the applicant owes the District more than $100:
(1) In outstanding fines, penalties, or interest assessed pursuant to the following acts or any regulations promulgated under the authority of the following acts:
(A) [Chapter 23 of Title 50]; or
(B) [Chapter 24 of Title 31];
(2) In parking fines or penalties assessed by another jurisdiction; provided, that a reciprocity agreement is in effect between the jurisdiction and the District; or
(3) In vehicle conveyance fees, as that term is defined in § 50-2301.02(9).
(b) For purposes of this section, if: (A) the amount of outstanding debt is subject to dispute, (B) the applicant has properly and timely appealed the infraction, assessment, tax, or basis for the alleged debt, and (C) the appeal is pending, then the outstanding debt shall not be cause for the District government to deny the issuance or reissuance of any license or permit pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed as allowing the nonpayment of any tax, fee, fine, penalty, or any other debt owed to the District government for which payment is required by other law.
(c) A license or permit shall not be denied pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if the applicant has agreed to a payment schedule to eliminate the outstanding debt, the payment schedule has been agreed to by the District government, the applicant is complying with the payment schedule, and the payment schedule is otherwise permitted by law.
(d) This section shall not apply to an applicant for a block party permit pursuant to [Chapter 6A of Title 9, § 9-631 et seq.].