Chapter 10. Proceedings Regarding Intrafamily Offenses.
§ 16–1005. Hearing; evidence; protection order.
(a) Parties served with notice in accordance with § 16-1007 shall appear at the hearing.
(a-1)(1) In a case in which the Attorney General intervenes pursuant to [§ 16-1003(f)(1)(A)], the petitioner is not a required party.
* * *
(3) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1003(d)(2)(A) petitioned on behalf of a minor petitioner 13 years of age or older, the court shall consider the expressed wishes of the minor petitioner in deciding whether to issue an order pursuant to this section and in determining the contents of such an order.
(b) Notwithstanding section 14-306, in a hearing under this section, one spouse shall be a competent and compellable witness against the other and may testify as to confidential communications, but testimony compelled over a claim of a privilege conferred by such section shall be inadmissible in evidence in a criminal trial over the objection of a spouse entitled to claim that privilege.
(c) If, after a hearing, the judicial officer finds that there is good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to commit a criminal offense against the petitioner or an animal the petitioner owns, possesses, or controls, or with the consent of both parties, the judicial officer may issue a civil protection order that:
(1) Directs the respondent to refrain from committing or threatening to commit criminal offenses against the petitioner and other individuals specified in the order;
(2) Requires the respondent to stay away from or have no contact with the petitioner and any other individuals or locations specified in the order;
(3) Requires the respondent to participate in psychiatric or medical treatment or appropriate counseling programs;
(4) Directs the respondent to refrain from entering, or to vacate, the dwelling unit of the petitioner when the dwelling is:
(A) Marital property of the parties;
(B) Jointly owned, leased, or rented and occupied by both parties; provided, that joint occupancy shall not be required if the respondent’s actions caused the petitioner to relinquish occupancy;
(C) Owned, leased, or rented by the petitioner individually; or
(D) Jointly owned, leased, or rented by the petitioner and a person other than the respondent;
(5) Directs the respondent to relinquish possession or use of certain personal property owned jointly by the parties or by the petitioner individually;
(6) Awards temporary custody of a minor child or children of the parties, provided that:
(A) If, after the hearing on the civil protection order, the judicial officer finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a contestant for custody has committed an intrafamily offense, any determination that custody is to be granted to the contestant who has committed the intrafamily offense shall be supported by a written statement by the judicial officer specifying factors and findings that support that determination; and.
(B) The parent who has committed the intrafamily offense shall have the burden of proving that custody will not endanger the child or significantly impair the child's emotional development;
(7) Provides for visitation rights with appropriate restrictions to protect the safety of the petitioner, provided that:
* * *