Chapter 10. Proceedings Regarding Intrafamily Offenses.
§ 16–1005. Hearing; evidence; protection order.
(a) Parties served with notice in accordance with § 16-1007 shall appear at the hearing.
(a-1)(1) In a case in which the Attorney General intervenes pursuant to [§ 16-1003(f)(1)(A)], the petitioner is not a required party.
(2) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1003(d)(1) petitioned on behalf of a minor petitioner under the age of 13, the minor petitioner is not a required party.
(3) In a case in which an individual described in § 16-1003(d)(2)(A) petitioned on behalf of a minor petitioner 13 years of age or older, the court shall consider the expressed wishes of the minor petitioner in deciding whether to issue an order pursuant to this section and in determining the contents of such an order.
(b) Notwithstanding section 14-306, in a hearing under this section, one spouse shall be a competent and compellable witness against the other and may testify as to confidential communications, but testimony compelled over a claim of a privilege conferred by such section shall be inadmissible in evidence in a criminal trial over the objection of a spouse entitled to claim that privilege.
(c) If, after a hearing, the judicial officer finds that there is good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to commit a criminal offense against the petitioner or an animal the petitioner owns, possesses, or controls, or with the consent of both parties, the judicial officer may issue a civil protection order that:
(1) Directs the respondent to refrain from committing or threatening to commit criminal offenses against the petitioner and other individuals specified in the order;
(2) Requires the respondent to stay away from or have no contact with the petitioner and any other individuals or locations specified in the order;
(3) Requires the respondent to participate in psychiatric or medical treatment or appropriate counseling programs;
(4) Directs the respondent to refrain from entering, or to vacate, the dwelling unit of the petitioner when the dwelling is:
(A) Marital property of the parties;
(B) Jointly owned, leased, or rented and occupied by both parties; provided, that joint occupancy shall not be required if the respondent’s actions caused the petitioner to relinquish occupancy;
(C) Owned, leased, or rented by the petitioner individually; or
(D) Jointly owned, leased, or rented by the petitioner and a person other than the respondent;
* * *