Chapter 10. Proceedings Regarding Intrafamily Offenses.
§ 16–1005. Hearing; evidence; protection order.
(a) Parties served with notice in accordance with § 16-1007 shall appear at the hearing.
(a-1)(1) In a case in which the Attorney General intervenes pursuant to [§ 16-1003(f)(1)(A)], the petitioner is not a required party.
* * *
and
(B) The parent who has committed the intrafamily offense shall have the burden of proving that visitation will not endanger the child or significantly impair the child's emotional development;
(8) Awards costs and attorney fees;
(9) Orders the Metropolitan Police Department to take such action as the judicial officer deems necessary to enforce its orders;
(10) Directs the respondent to relinquish possession of any firearms or ammunition and prohibits the respondent from having possession or control of, purchasing, or receiving any firearm or ammunition while the protection order is in effect.
(10A) In connection with an animal owned, possessed, or controlled by the petitioner:
(A) Directs the ownership, possession, or control of the animal; or
(B) Orders the respondent to stay away from the animal and refrain from possessing, controlling, harming or threatening to harm, or otherwise disposing of the animal.
(11) Directs the respondent to perform or refrain from other actions as may be appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter; or
(12) Combines 2 or more of the preceding provisions.
(c-1) [Repealed].
(d) A civil protection order issued pursuant to this section shall remain in effect for an initial period not to exceed 2 years.
(d-1)(1) A judicial officer may, upon motion of any party to the original proceeding, extend, modify, or vacate an order for good cause shown.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a finding that an order has been violated is not necessary for a finding of good cause to modify or extend an order.
(3) For each request for an extension, the judicial officer may extend an order for the period of time the judicial officer deems appropriate, but before granting any single extension longer than 2 years, the judicial officer shall find:
(A) That the respondent has violated the civil protection order;
(B) That prior to obtaining the order being extended, the petitioner had previously obtained a civil protection order or foreign protection order as that term is defined in subchapter IV of this chapter against the same respondent; or
(C) Other compelling circumstances related to the petitioner's safety or welfare.
* * *