Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2312. Detention or shelter care hearing; intermediate disposition.
(a)(1) When a child is not released as provided in section 16-2311 and the child is alleged to be abused or neglected:
* * *
(C) Any other condition reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the child at a factfinding hearing or his protection from harm, including a requirement that the child return to the physical custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian after specified hours.
(3) If neglect is alleged, an order of shelter care under this subsection shall include a determination of whether:
(A) Reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal, or, in the alternative, a determination that the child’s removal from the home is necessary regardless of any services that could be provided to the child or the child’s family; and
(B) Continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child.
(e) When a judge finds that a child’s detention or shelter care is required under the criteria of section 16-2310, he shall then hear evidence presented by the Corporation Counsel to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true. The child, his parent, guardian or custodian may present evidence on the issues and be heard in their own behalf.
(f) When a judge finds there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true, he shall order the child to be placed or continued in detention or shelter care and set forth is reasons. When a judge finds that there is not probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true, he shall order the child to be released.
(g) The Division at a detention or shelter care hearing may not postpone the determination of whether detention or shelter care is required. For good cause shown, however, the Division may grant a continuance of any other part of the hearing (including the filing of a petition) for a period not to exceed five days.
(h) On motion by or on behalf of the child, a child in custody shall be released from custody if his detention or shelter care hearing is not commenced within the time set herein.
(i) If a child is not released after his detention or shelter care hearing and the parent, guardian or custodian did not receive notice thereof, the Division may, in the interest of justice, conduct a new hearing in accordance with rules prescribed by the Superior Court.
(j) Upon objection of the child or his parent, guardian or custodian, a judge who conducted a detention or shelter care hearing shall not conduct a factfinding hearing on the petition.
(k) A presumption shall exist that a child will attend the same school that he or she would have attended but for the child’s entry into shelter care, unless it is determined that it is not in the child’s best interest to do so.