Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2332. Juvenile social records; confidentiality; inspection and disclosure.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “juvenile social records” means all social records made with respect to a child in any proceedings over which the Family Court has jurisdiction under section 11-1101(13), including preliminary inquiries, predisposition studies, and examination reports.
* * *
(c) Subject to the limitations of subsection (e) of this section, the following persons and entities may inspect juvenile social records:
(1) Courts:
(A) Judges and professional staff of the Superior Court; and
(B) Any court or its probation staff, for purposes of sentencing the child as a defendant in a criminal case;
(2) Family Court case participants:
(A) The Attorney General and his assistants assigned to the Family Court;
(B) The respondent and any attorney for the respondent without regard to the age of the respondent at the time of the inspection and without regard to the existence of a pending Family Court case; and
(C) Public or private agencies or institutions providing supervision or treatment, or having custody of the child, if the supervision, treatment, or custody is under the order of the Family Court;
(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement:
Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or other contact information of the child or the child's parents, guardians, or custodians. The confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained pursuant to § 16-2333;
(4) Government agencies and entities:
(A) Professional employees of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(B) The Child and Family Services Agency when necessary for the discharge of its official duties;
(C) The Child Fatality Review Committee for the purposes of examining past events and circumstances surrounding deaths of children in the District of Columbia or of children who are either residents or wards of the District of Columbia, or for the discharge of its official duties;
(D) Authorized personnel in the Mayor's Family Court Liaison, the Department of Health, the Department of Behavioral Health, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Department of Human Services, the District of Columbia Public Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools, and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia for the purpose of:
(i) The delivery of services to:
(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court, or their families; and
(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to [§ 16-2305.02]; or
(ii) Monitoring recidivism and the efficacy of services provided to:
(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court; and
(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to [§ 16-2305.02]; and
(E) The Violence Fatality Review Committee for the purposes of examining past events and circumstances surrounding suicides and homicides, as that term is defined in [§ 5-1431.01(e)], or for the discharge of its official duties.
(5) Other persons having a professional interest in the protection, welfare, treatment, and rehabilitation of the respondent or of a member of the respondent’s family, or in the work of the Family Court, if authorized by rule or special order of the court.
(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16-2333.01, records inspected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may not be divulged to unauthorized persons.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, health and human services information contained with juvenile social records may be divulged for the purposes of and in accordance with [Chapter 2A Title 7].
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “health and human services information” shall have the same meaning as provided in [§ 7-241(3)].
* * *