Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2324. Vacation, termination of orders.
(a) An order of the Division under this subchapter shall be set aside if —
(1) it was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to set aside an order or judgment in a civil action;
(2) the Division lacked jurisdiction; or
(3) newly discovered evidence so requires.
(b) Not less than 6 months after issuing an order pursuant to section 16-2323(h)(2), the Division may terminate an order under this subchapter on the grounds that the Youth Services Administration is not providing or cannot provide appropriate services or level of placement.