Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2312. Detention or shelter care hearing; intermediate disposition.
(a)(1) When a child is not released as provided in section 16-2311 and the child is alleged to be abused or neglected:
* * *
(C) A petition shall be filed at or prior to the shelter care hearing.
(2) When a child is not released as provided in section 16-2311 and the child is alleged to be delinquent:
(A) A detention hearing shall be commenced not later than the next day (excluding Sundays) after the child has been taken into custody or transferred from another court as provided by section 16-2302; and
(B) A petition shall be filed at or prior to the detention hearing.
(3) When a child is not released as provided in [§ 16-2311] and the child is alleged to be a child in need of supervision:
(A) A shelter care hearing shall be commenced not later than 72 hours (excluding Sundays) after the child has been taken into custody; and
(B) A petition shall be filed at or before the shelter care hearing.
(a-1)(1) During the 72-hour period authorized in subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Agency may convene a family team meeting to solicit the input of family members, relatives, and others concerned with the welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by the Agency. At a minimum, the Agency shall invite parents, relatives, caregivers, community representatives, service providers, and the guardian ad litem appointed to represent the child’s best interest to attend a family team meeting.
(2) The Agency shall summarize the discussion from a family team meeting and record the safety plan approved by the Agency in the appropriate electronic database, and distribute a copy of the plan to all participants of the family team meeting. The safety plan shall clearly outline the roles and responsibilities of each participant and the target dates for each action set forth in the plan.
(b) Prompt notice of the detention or shelter care hearing shall be given, if delinquency or need of supervision is alleged, to the child, and to his spouse (if any), parent, guardian, or custodian, if he can be found, or, if neglect is alleged, to the child, and to the parent, guardian, or custodian named in the petition if he can be found. Counsel for the child, and in neglect cases counsel for the parent, guardian, or custodian, shall be entitled to a copy of the petition prior to the hearing.
(c) At the commencement of the hearing the judge shall advise the parties of the right to counsel, as provided in section 16-2304, and shall appoint counsel if required. He shall also inform them of the contents of the petition and shall afford the child, or in a neglect case, the parent, guardian, or custodian, an opportunity to admit or deny the allegations in the petition. He shall then hear from the Corporation Counsel to determine whether the child should be placed or continued in detention or shelter care under the criteria in section 16-2310. The child and his parent, guardian, or custodian shall have a right to be heard in their own behalf.
(d)(1) At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall —
* * *
(f) When a judge finds there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true, he shall order the child to be placed or continued in detention or shelter care and set forth is reasons. When a judge finds that there is not probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true, he shall order the child to be released.
(g) The Division at a detention or shelter care hearing may not postpone the determination of whether detention or shelter care is required. For good cause shown, however, the Division may grant a continuance of any other part of the hearing (including the filing of a petition) for a period not to exceed five days.
(h) On motion by or on behalf of the child, a child in custody shall be released from custody if his detention or shelter care hearing is not commenced within the time set herein.
(i) If a child is not released after his detention or shelter care hearing and the parent, guardian or custodian did not receive notice thereof, the Division may, in the interest of justice, conduct a new hearing in accordance with rules prescribed by the Superior Court.
(j) Upon objection of the child or his parent, guardian or custodian, a judge who conducted a detention or shelter care hearing shall not conduct a factfinding hearing on the petition.
(k) A presumption shall exist that a child will attend the same school that he or she would have attended but for the child’s entry into shelter care, unless it is determined that it is not in the child’s best interest to do so.