Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2399.08. Effect of guardianship order.
(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth:
(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not violated;
(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to promote the youth's stability and wellness; and
(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of the vulnerable youth.
(b) The guardian shall not be liable to third persons by reason of the relationship for acts of the vulnerable youth.
§ [16–2399.09]. Additional available remedies.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent:
(1) A proposed guardian or vulnerable youth from seeking any other remedy or protections available under District law; or
(2) The court from issuing judicial determinations similar to those in §16-2399.07(b) in any other proceeding concerning a noncitizen under age 18.