Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2310. Criteria for detaining children.
*NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 18(c)(1) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire 225 days after June 8, 2024 [January 19, 2025].*
(a) A child shall not be placed in detention prior to a factfinding hearing or a dispositional hearing unless he is alleged to be delinquent and unless it appears from available information that detention is required —
(1) to protect the person or property of others from significant harm, or
(2) to secure the child’s presence at the next court hearing.
(a-1)(1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that detention is required to protect the person or property of others if the judicial officer finds by a substantial probability that the child:
(A) Committed:
(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or
(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or assault with intent to commit any such offense; or
(B) Committed CPWL, carrying a pistol without a license.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “dangerous crime” and “crime of violence” shall have the same meanings as provided in section 23-1331, except that these terms shall not include:
(A) Any felony offense under Chapter 27 of Title 22 (Prostitution, Pandering);
(B) Any felony offense under Chapter 9 of Title 48 (Controlled Substances);
(C) Burglary; or
(D) Arson.
(b) A child shall not be placed in shelter care prior to a factfinding hearing or a dispositional hearing unless it appears from available information that shelter care is required —
(1) to protect the person of the child, or
(2) because the child has no parent, guardian, custodian, or other person or agency able to provide supervision and care for him, and the child appears unable to care for himself and that
(3) no alternative resources or arrangements are available to the family that would adequately safeguard the child without requiring removal.
* * *