Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2399.04. Timing and notice.
(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be given to all parties and their attorneys.
(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the service of a summons upon other persons.
(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made constructively pursuant to rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.