Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2399.03. Parties.
Patries to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, and the vulnerable youth's parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship proceeding.