Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2315. Physical and mental examinations.
(a)(1) At any time following the filing of a petition, on motion of the Corporation Counsel or counsel for the child, or on its own motion, the Division may order a child to be examined to aid in determining his physical or mental condition.
(2) An order for examination under this subsection shall include:
(A) A copy of the petition;
(B) The names and addresses of the attorney for the District of Columbia and the attorney for the respondent; and
(C) A summary of the reasons for the examination request.
(3) The court may issue such orders as may be necessary to procure any available mental health and educational records and other information that is deemed relevant for purposes of the examination.
(b)(1) Wherever possible a physical or mental health examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, but the Division may, if it deems necessary, order the child admitted as an inpatient to a suitable medical facility for the purpose of examination.
(2) The Division may order a child admitted as an inpatient to a suitable medical facility for the purpose of a mental health examination only after a psychiatrist or qualified psychologist examines the child and makes a written finding that the child is in need of a mental health examination which cannot be effectively provided on an outpatient basis. The written finding of the psychiatrist or qualified psychologist shall be a part of the Division’s order. These procedures for the inpatient mental health examination of a child shall not apply if the child is subject to the emergency hospitalization provisions of section 21-521.
(3)(A) Hospitalization for an examination shall be for a period of not more than 21 days, except that the Division may grant extensions which may not exceed 21 days in the aggregate if a psychiatrist or qualified psychologist certifies that a mental health examination has not been completed and cannot be effectively provided on an outpatient basis.
(B) If the examination is to determine whether the child is incompetent to proceed, an extension of time may not be granted unless the psychiatrist or qualified psychologist also certifies that the psychiatrist or qualified psychologist is unable to determine whether the child is incompetent to proceed and needs an additional period of time to complete the examination.
(b-1) A report of a mental health examination ordered under this section to determine whether a child is incompetent to proceed shall be made in writing and served on the court and the attorneys of record. The report shall include:
(1) An assessment of the child’s capacity to understand the proceedings against him, including the nature of the charges and range of potential options available to the court at disposition;
(2) An assessment of the child’s ability to assist his attorney; and
(3) If the report concludes the child is incompetent to proceed:
(A) The reasons and bases for the conclusion;
(B) The suspected cause of the incompetence;
* * *