Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2315. Physical and mental examinations.
(a)(1) At any time following the filing of a petition, on motion of the Corporation Counsel or counsel for the child, or on its own motion, the Division may order a child to be examined to aid in determining his physical or mental condition.
* * *
(8) If the Division at any time determines that the child receiving treatment and services under this subsection is unlikely to attain competence in the reasonably foreseeable future, the Division shall suspend further proceedings and the Corporation Counsel shall, where appropriate, initiate commitment proceedings pursuant to Chapter 5 or 11 of Title 21.
(9) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Corporation Counsel from initiating commitment proceedings pursuant to Chapter 5 or 11 of Title 21 at any time.
(d) The results of an examination under this section shall be admissible in a transfer hearing pursuant to section 16-2307, in a dispositional hearing under this subchapter, or in a commitment proceeding under Chapter 5 or 11 of Title 21. The results of examination may be admitted into evidence at a factfinding hearing to aid the Division in determining a material allegation of the petition relating to the child’s mental or physical condition, but not for the purpose of establishing a defense of insanity.
(e)(1) At any time following the filing of a petition which alleges a neglected child as defined by D.C. Official Code, section 16-2301(9)(C) the Division may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, for good cause shown, order the mental or physical examination of the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child whose ability to care for the child is at issue.
(2) Following an adjudication that a child is neglected, the Division may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, order a mental or physical examination of the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child whose ability to care for the child is at issue.
(3) The Division may order additional mental examinations to be performed by independent experts upon a showing by any party that a prior examination is inadequate.
(4) The results of the mental or physical examination shall not be admissible evidence in the factfinding hearing unless the allegations contained in the petition set forth facts which support a petition pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(9)(C).
(5) The results of the mental or physical examination shall be admissible at a dispositional hearing.
(6) The results of the mental or physical examination shall not be admissible as evidence in any criminal proceedings.
(f) Upon request of the Corporation Counsel, or his or her designee, the Division shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a victim or eyewitness to a delinquent act alleged to have been committed by the respondent may have been put at risk for the HIV/AIDS virus. If the Division finds there is probable cause that a victim or eyewitness has been put at risk for the HIV/AIDS virus as a result of witnessing or being the victim of the delinquent act alleged to have been committed by the respondent, the Division shall order that the respondent be tested for the HIV/AIDS virus. The results of the child’s HIV/AIDS testing shall be presented to the Corporation Counsel, or his or her designee, who shall provide the information to the respondent and to the victim or eyewitness to a delinquent act. The victim or eyewitness may only disclose the respondent’s identity to a doctor or counselor.