Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2320. Disposition of child who is neglected, delinquent, or in need of supervision.
(a) If a child is found to be neglected, the Division exercising juvenile jurisdiction shall also have jurisdiction over any natural person who is a parent or caretaker of the child to secure the parent or caretaker’s full cooperation and assistance in the entire rehabilitative process and may order any of the following dispositions which will be in the best interest of the child:
* * *
(1) Address the matters set forth in section 16-2319(c) by accepting, modifying, or rejecting the plan submitted pursuant thereto. If the plan is rejected or major modifications are made, the agency charged with service responsibility shall within 30 days submit to the Division and to all parties a plan which addresses the matters delineated in section 16-2319(b). The agency responsible for providing the services shall promptly report to the Division and all parties if it is unable for whatever reasons to provide the services delineated in the plan;
(2) Include a determination of whether:
(A) Reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal, or, in the alternative, that the child’s removal from the home is necessary regardless of any services that could be provided to the child or the child’s family; and
(B) Continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child.
(g) The department or agency to whom the legal custody of a child has been transferred pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall give notice, which may be oral, of any change in the placement of the child to the child’s parent, the child’s guardian ad litem and the child’s foster parent at least ten (10) days prior to the change in placement, except that in the case of an emergency notice shall be given no later than twenty-four (24) hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) after the change. Notice of a change in placement need not be given to the parent when the judge has determined that visitation would be detrimental to the child or the judge has determined that the parent should not be apprised of the child’s location. Upon the request of any person entitled to notice under this subsection the department or agency having legal custody of the child shall afford an opportunity for an administrative hearing to review the proposed change in the placement of the child. Except in the case of an emergency, the hearing shall be held and a decision rendered prior to a change in the placement.
(h) Any child who is found to be delinquent for violation of the provisions of the District of Columbia Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 1981 may, in addition to any other disposition ordered by the court for his supervision, care, and rehabilitation, be ordered to attend classes conducted by the Mayor pursuant to section 48-905.04(c).