Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2333. Police and other law enforcement records.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16-2333.01, law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be open to public inspection nor shall their contents or existence be disclosed to the public unless:
* * *
(D) The officers of public and private institutions or agencies to which the child is currently committed, and those professional persons or agencies responsible for the child’s supervision after release;
(3) Prosecutors and law enforcement:
(A) Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their current official duties;
(B) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, his assistants, and any other prosecuting attorneys when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(4) Government agencies and entities:
(A) Professional employees of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(B) The Child Fatality Review Committee when necessary for the discharge of its official duties;
(C) Authorized personnel in the Mayor’s Family Court Liaison, the Department of Health, the Department Mental Health, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Department of Human Services, the District of Columbia Public Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools for the purpose of delivery of services to individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court, or their families;
(D) The Children’s Advocacy Center and the public and private agencies and institutions that are members of the multi-disciplinary investigation team, for purposes of carrying out their official duties, except that only information contained in the records, and not the records of copies of the records, may be provided pursuant to this subparagraph;
(E) The Juvenile Abscondence Review Committee for the purposes of examining circumstances and events surrounding any homicide, assault with intent to kill, and assault with a deadly weapon committed in the District by or to a juvenile in abscondence; and
(F) The Violence Fatality Review Committee when necessary for the discharge of its official duties; and
(5) Any other person, agency, or institution, by order of the court, having a professional interest in the child or in the work of the law enforcement department.
(c) The Family Court, upon application of the Attorney General and notice and opportunity for respondent or his counsel to respond to the application, may order the release of certain information contained in the law enforcement records if:
(1) The respondent has escaped from detention or from the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services and is likely to pose a danger or threat of bodily harm to another person;
(2) Release of such information is necessary to protect the public safety and welfare; and
(3) The respondent has been charged with a crime of violence as defined in section 23-1331(4).
(d) Photographs may be displayed to potential witnesses for identification purposes, in accordance with the standards of fairness applicable to adults.
* * *