Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2343. Tests to establish parentage.
(a) When the Division has jurisdiction of actions or proceedings under section 11-1101, the court, on its own motion, may require, or, on the motion of a party, any signatory to an acknowledgement of paternity or adjudication, the child whose parentage is at issue, or another individual who puts forth sufficient facts to claim they may be the biological parent of the child, shall require, the child and all other parties to submit to medical or genetic tests, unless:
(1) A party has established or is awaiting determination of a claim of good cause for failure to cooperate with paternity establishment pursuant to section 4-217.09;
(2) A legal finding of paternity has been made pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state;
(3) [Repealed].
(4) The child was conceived through artificial insemination and the donor is not a parent pursuant to § 16-909(e)(2); or
(5) The child has a presumed parent under § 16-909(a)(1) through (4) or § 16-909(a-1)(2) and no proceeding to rebut the presumption was filed within the time provided in § 16-2342(c) or (d).
(a-1)(1) When a child does not have a presumed parent under § 16-909(a)(1) through (4) or § 16-909(a-1)(2), the IV-D agency shall require the child and all other parties to submit to medical or genetic tests, subject to exemptions for good cause pursuant to section 4-217.09, if:
(A) A party submits a sworn statement alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or
(B) A party contests an original test result and seeks additional testing, upon request and advance payment by the contestant.
(2) In all other cases in which a child does not have a presumed parent under § 16-909(a)(1) through (4) or § 16-909(a-1)(2), the IV-D agency may require the child and all other parties to submit to medical or genetic tests when paternity is contested, subject to exemptions for good cause pursuant to section 4-217.09.
(b)(1) Tests shall be performed by persons qualified as examiners of genetic markers present in the human body.
(2) The examiners may be appointed by the court, the IV-D agency, or chosen by consent of the parties.
(c)(1) Except as provided pursuant to subsection (a-1)(1)(B) of this section, the costs of any medical or genetic tests ordered by the IV-D agency shall be paid by the IV-D agency, subject to recoupment from the putative father if paternity is established. The costs of any medical or genetic tests not ordered by the IV-D agency, and the costs of any expert witness appointed by the court shall be paid by the parties.
(2) The court may order that the District of Columbia pay the costs upon a finding that the alleged parent does not have sufficient resources to pay the costs.