Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2310. Criteria for detaining children.
*NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 18(c)(1) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire 225 days after June 8, 2024 [January 19, 2025].*
(a) A child shall not be placed in detention prior to a factfinding hearing or a dispositional hearing unless he is alleged to be delinquent and unless it appears from available information that detention is required —
(1) to protect the person or property of others from significant harm, or
(2) to secure the child’s presence at the next court hearing.
(a-1)(1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that detention is required to protect the person or property of others if the judicial officer finds by a substantial probability that the child:
(A) Committed:
(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or
(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or assault with intent to commit any such offense; or
(B) Committed CPWL, carrying a pistol without a license.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the terms “dangerous crime” and “crime of violence” shall have the same meanings as provided in section 23-1331, except that these terms shall not include:
(A) Any felony offense under Chapter 27 of Title 22 (Prostitution, Pandering);
(B) Any felony offense under Chapter 9 of Title 48 (Controlled Substances);
(C) Burglary; or
(D) Arson.
(b) A child shall not be placed in shelter care prior to a factfinding hearing or a dispositional hearing unless it appears from available information that shelter care is required —
(1) to protect the person of the child, or
(2) because the child has no parent, guardian, custodian, or other person or agency able to provide supervision and care for him, and the child appears unable to care for himself and that
(3) no alternative resources or arrangements are available to the family that would adequately safeguard the child without requiring removal.
(c) The criteria for detention and shelter care provided in this section, as implemented by rules of the Superior Court, shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention or shelter care is warranted prior to the factfinding hearing.
(d) Whenever a child has been placed in shelter care, the child’s parent, guardian or custodian shall be permitted visitation at least weekly unless it appears to the judge that such visitation rights would create an imminent danger to or be detrimental to the well-being of the child, in which case, the judge shall either prescribe a schedule of visitation rights or order that visitation rights not be allowed.
(e) Fact finding hearings for children ordered into secure detention or ordered into shelter care shall be held within the time limits provided in this subsection.
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of this subsection, whenever a child has been ordered into secure detention before a factfinding hearing pursuant to §§ 16-2310 through 16-2313, the factfinding hearing set forth in § 16-2316 shall commence not later than 30 days from the date at which the Family Court ordered the child to be detained pursuant to § 16-2312.
* * *