Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2331. Juvenile case records; confidentiality; inspection and disclosure.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “juvenile case records” means the following records of a case over which the Family Court has jurisdiction under section 11-1101(13):
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16-2333.01, juvenile case records shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to inspection, nor shall information from records inspected be divulged to unauthorized persons.
(c) Subject to the limitations of subsection (f) of this section, the following entities and persons may inspect juvenile case records:
(1) The Courts:
(A) Judges and professional staff of the Superior Court; and
(B) Any court in which the respondent is charged or convicted as a respondent in a delinquency matter, or status offense, or as a defendant in a criminal offense, or the court’s probation staff.
(2) Family Court case participants:
(A) The Attorney General and his assistants assigned to the Family Court;
(B) The respondent and any attorney for the respondent without regard to the age of the respondent at the time of the inspection and without regard to the existence of a pending Family Court case;
(C) The parents or guardians and any attorney for them without regard to the age of the respondent at the time of the inspection and without regard to the existence of a pending Family Court case;
(D) Unless the release of the information is otherwise prohibited by law or includes mental health information, each victim, or the immediate family member or custodians of each victim if the victim is a child or is deceased or incapacitated, and their duly authorized attorneys, at the discretion of the Attorney General and when the information relates to:
(i) Release status;
* * *
(viii) The respondent being in abscondence for more than 24 hours; or
(ix) The respondent having escaped from a facility; and
(F) Public or private agencies or institutions providing supervision or treatment or having custody of the child, if supervision, treatment, or custody is under order of the Family Court;
(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement:
(A) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, his assistants, and any other prosecuting attorneys, or defense attorneys, when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(B) Any law enforcement personnel when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(C) The Pretrial Services Agency of the District of Columbia when necessary for the discharge of its official duties; and
(D) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia when necessary for the discharge of its official duties;
(4) Government agencies and entities:
(A) The Mayor in accordance with [§ 50-1403.02];
(B) Authorized personnel in the Mayor's Family Court Liaison, the Department of Health, the Department of Behavioral Health, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Department of Human Services, the District of Columbia Public Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools, and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia for the purpose of:
(i) The delivery of services to:
* * *