Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2307. Transfer for criminal prosecution.
(a) Within twenty-one days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) of the filing of a delinquency petition, or later for good cause shown, and prior to a factfinding hearing on the petition, the Corporation Counsel may file a motion, supported by a statement of facts, requesting transfer of the child for criminal prosecution, if —
* * *
(d)(1)(A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Division shall conduct a hearing on each transfer motion to determine whether to transfer the child for criminal prosecution. The hearing shall be held within 30 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) after the filing of the transfer motion. Upon motion of the child or the Corporation Counsel, for good cause shown, the hearing may be continued for an additional period not to exceed 30 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays). If the hearing commences more than 60 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) after the filing of the transfer motion, the Division must state in the order the extraordinary circumstances for the delay.
(B) The judicial decision whether to transfer the child shall be made within 30 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) after the conclusion of the transfer hearing. For good cause shown, the Division may extend the time in which to issue its decision by an additional period not to exceed 30 days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays).
(2)(A) The Division shall order the transfer if it determines that it is in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security and there are no reasonable prospects for rehabilitation of the child.
(B) A statement of the Division’s reasons for ordering the transfer shall accompany the transfer order. The Division’s findings with respect to each of the factors set forth in subsection (e) of this section relating to the public welfare and protection of the public security shall be included in the statement. The statement shall be available upon request to any court in which the transfer is challenged, but shall not be available to the trier of fact of the criminal charge prior to verdict.
(e) Evidence of the following factors shall be considered in determining whether there are reasonable prospects for rehabilitating a child prior to his majority and whether it is in the interest of the public welfare to transfer for criminal prosecution:
(1) the child’s age;
(2) the nature of the present offense and the extent and nature of the child’s prior delinquency record;
(3) the child’s mental condition;
(4) the child’s response to past treatment efforts including whether the child has absconded from the legal custody of the Mayor or a juvenile institution;
(5) the techniques, facilities, and personnel for rehabilitation available to the Division and to the court that would have jurisdiction after transfer; and
(6) The potential rehabilitative effect on the child of providing parenting classes or family counseling for one or more members of the child’s family or for the child’s caregiver or guardian.
(e-1) For purposes of the transfer hearing the Division shall assume that the child committed the delinquent act alleged.
* * *