Chapter 23. Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
§ 16–2301. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter —
(1) The term “Division” means the Family Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. Pursuant to section 16-2301.01, the term “Division” shall be deemed to refer to the Family Court of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
* * *
(6) The term “delinquent child” means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of care or rehabilitation.
(7) The term “delinquent act” means an act designated as an offense under the law of the District of Columbia, or of a State if the act occurred in a State, or under Federal law. Traffic offenses shall not be deemed delinquent acts unless committed by an individual who is under the age of sixteen.
(8) The term “child in need of supervision” means a child who —
(A)(i) subject to compulsory school attendance and habitually truant from school without justification;
(ii) has committed an offense committable only by children; or
(iii) is habitually disobedient of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian, or other custodian and is ungovernable; and
(B) is in need of care or rehabilitation.
(9)(A) The term “neglected child” means a child:
(i) who has been abandoned or abused by his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, or whose parent, guardian, or custodian has failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent the infliction of abuse upon the child. For the purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “reasonable efforts” includes petitioning for a civil protection order pursuant to § 16-1003, where the child is a family member, as that term is defined in § 16-1001(5A);
(ii) who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian;
(iii) whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unable to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity;
(iv) whose parent, guardian, or custodian refuses or is unable to assume the responsibility for the child’s care, control, or subsistence and the person or institution which is providing for the child states an intention to discontinue such care;
(v) who is in imminent danger of being abused and another child living in the same household or under the care of the same parent, guardian, or custodian has been abused;
(vi) who has received negligent treatment or maltreatment from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian;
(vii) who has resided in a hospital located in the District of Columbia for at least 10 calendar days following the birth of the child, despite a medical determination that the child is ready for discharge from the hospital, and the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child has not taken any action or made any effort to maintain a parental, guardianship, or custodial relationship or contact with the child;
(viii) who is born addicted or dependent on a controlled substance or has a significant presence of a controlled substance in his or her system at birth;
(ix) in whose body there is a controlled substance as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; or
(x) who is regularly exposed to illegal drug-related activity in the home.
(B) No child who in good faith is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall for that reason alone be considered a neglected child for the purposes of this subchapter.
(C) Subparagraph (A)(viii), (ix), and (x) of this paragraph shall apply as of October 1, 2003.
(10) Repealed.
* * *