Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–561.06. Reviews and reporting requirements.
(a)(1) The independent expert consultant shall:
(A) Prepare, by June 1, 2015, and on a semiannual basis thereafter, a public report that contains:
(i) A description of the work conducted by the independent expert consultant for that period;
(ii) The methodology and specific findings for each review conducted, including a general description of the policies and procedures reviewed, the observations of the independent expert consultant regarding the MPD’s implementation of those policies and procedures, the training reviewed, and a discussion of any improvements that need to be made;
(iii) A determination of whether the MPD’s implementation of reforms made after March 2013 are having a positive effect on the overall investigations of sexual assaults and whether there are any unintended negative consequences of these new policies or reforms;
(iv) A comparison of cases reported to the MPD through the DC SANE Program and MPD case numbers to ensure that all sexual assaults have been documented; and
(v) The Chief of Police’s formal response to the report prepared pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(B) Review the case review plan and process developed pursuant to § 4-561.14(d)(1), making recommendations for improvement as needed; and
(C) Review any changes to the sexual assault response continuum of care resulting from the Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Act of 2014, effective November 20, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-139; 61 DCR 5913), and the Sexual Assault Victims' Rights Amendment Act of 2019, effective March 3, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-57; 66 DCR 15914), including the legal obligations imposed on entities participating in the sexual assault response continuum of care and the service delivery models used within the sexual assault response continuum of care.
(2)(A) A draft version of the report shall be provided to the Mayor, the City Administrator, the Council, the Chief of Police, and the SART for review before the public issuance of the final report.
(B) The Chief of Police and the SART shall have 30 days to review the report and prepare a formal response for purposes of a public report issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)(1) The independent expert consultant shall, within 45 days after being retained by the OVSJG:
(A) Develop a plan and schedule for preparing the public report and reviewing the case review plan and process described in subsection (a)(1) of this section; and
(B) Submit the plan to the OVSJG for review and approval.
(2) The plan developed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include a timeline for submitting any recommendations to the Council or the Mayor regarding proposed legislation.
(c) The OVSJG shall complete a review of the independent expert consultant’s plan developed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section within 30 days after the date of receipt.