Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–561.04. Independent expert consultant.
(a) By December 1, 2014, the OVSJG shall retain an independent expert consultant.
(b) The independent expert consultant shall be selected by the Office of Police Complaints, with input from the Victim Assistance Network, subject to final approval by the OVSJG.
(c) The independent expert consultant shall be retained for a period of one year, with the option for the OVSJG to extend the contract in 1-year increments.
(d) The independent expert consultant selected shall have current and recognized expertise in the areas of law enforcement, crime victims' rights, victim advocacy, medical best practices, policy and procedure development, sexual assault, and the investigation or prosecution of sexual assault.
(e) Once retained by OVSJG, the work product, reports, and recommendations of the independent expert consultant shall remain in the exclusive control of the independent expert consultant until the draft version of the independent expert consultant's report is provided to entities for review as described in § 4-561.06(a)(2)(A).