Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–561.14. The SART Case Review Subcommittee.
(a) There is established the Sexual Assault Response Team Case Review Subcommittee ("Case Review Subcommittee").
(b) The Case Review Subcommittee shall be comprised of the following SART representatives:
(1) The SART coordinator, who shall also coordinate the Case Review Subcommittee;
(2) The Commander of the MPD’s Sexual Assault Unit, or the Commander's designee; provided, that the designee is a member of the Sexual Assault Unit with the rank of Captain or above;
(3) The Director, or the Director's designee, of a private or nonprofit entity that is a member of the DC SANE Program; provided, that the designee is a forensic nurse examiner.
(4) A representative, selected by the OVSJG, from a community-based organization that is providing post-assault mental health services;
(5) The Director of DFS, or the Director's designee; provided, that the designee is a forensic scientist; and
(6) The Director, or the Director's designee, of a community-based advocacy organization that is providing advocacy services as part of the DC SANE Program.
(c)(1) The Case Review Subcommittee shall conduct case reviews of the following types of cases involving sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older:
(A) A random sample of investigations that involve sexual assault; and
(B) Specific cases as requested by members of the SART, the Case Review Subcommittee, or the independent expert consultant.
(2) Before conducting case reviews under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the SART shall obtain the consent of the sexual assault victim involved in the case.
(d) In addition to the duties set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the Case Review Subcommittee shall, for cases involving sexual assault victims 18 years of age or older:
(1) Develop a case review protocol, including a standard review form and appropriate safeguards to protect confidential or privileged information and other personal information that is protected from disclosure by federal or District law. The policy shall be reviewed on an annual basis, and revised as needed;
(2) Develop a standard review form that examines, at a minimum, the following:
(A) Whether each agency and service provider involved in the sexual assault response followed current best practices in each case, including:
(i) Whether law enforcement waited at least 48 hours before conducting an interview with the sexual assault victim meant to assess and build the case; and
(ii) Whether the sexual assault victim requested information pursuant to § 23-1910 and when the sexual assault victim received that information;
(B) Any prosecutorial actions taken;
(C) Whether the evidence testing complied with the timing requirements of § 4-561.02; and
(D) The use of forensic evidence in the investigation and prosecution of the case; and
(3) Submit feedback and recommendations to the SART when the Case Review Subcommittee identifies concerns or problems during the case review process.
(e) Subchapter IV of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-571 et seq.] shall not apply to meetings of the Case Review Subcommittee.