§ 42–3131.01. Mayor may correct conditions violative of law; assessment of cost; lien on property; fund to pay costs; summary corrective action of life-or-health threatening condition.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, whenever the owner of any real property in the District of Columbia shall fail or refuse, after the service of reasonable notice in the manner 
* * *
(C) Any person ordered to take emergency measures or actions shall immediately comply with any notice or order. Where notice is provided under this section, if at the time of the notice, the owner is engaged in a good-faith effort to make the necessary correction, the Mayor shall not commence corrective action unless and until the owner interrupts or ceases the corrective effort or the Mayor determines that emergency repairs or temporary safeguards are required.
(D)(i) The owner or authorized agent shall be notified by personal service or by registered mail to the last known address and by conspicuous posting on the property. If the owner or address is unknown, or cannot be located, notice shall be provided by conspicuous posting on the property.
(ii) The Mayor may assess all reasonable costs of correcting the condition and all expenses incident to the corrective action as a tax against the property.
(iii) A tax placed against a property pursuant to this subsection shall be carried on the regular tax rolls and collected in the same manner as real estate taxes are collected.
(iv) The Mayor shall provide an opportunity for review of the summary corrective action without prejudice to the Mayor's authority to take and complete that action.
(E) Monies in the fund established by subsection (b)(1) of this section shall be available to cover the costs of the summary corrections authorized by this subsection.
(F) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(i) "Good faith effort" means one that is likely to cause the correction of the condition at least as soon as it could be corrected by the Mayor.
(ii)(I) "Imminent danger" means:
(aa) There is an immediate danger of the failure or collapse of a building or other structure that endangers life;
(bb) When any structure or part of a structure has fallen and life is endangered by the occupation of the structure;
(cc) When there is actual or potential danger to the building occupants or those in the proximity of any structure because of explosives, explosive fumes or vapors, the presence of toxic fumes, gases, or materials; or
(dd) When the health or safety of occupants of the premises or those in the proximity of the premises is immediately endangered by an insanitary condition or the operation of defective or dangerous equipment.
(bb) The interruption of electrical, heat, gas, water, or other essential services, when the interruption results from other than natural causes; or
(cc) The presence of graffiti.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the presence of graffiti shall be deemed to be a housing regulation violation.
(3) In the case of graffiti which does not constitute a life-or-health threatening condition, but which constitutes a nuisance, the Mayor may order the removal of the graffiti within a specified time period and, subject to 7 days’ notice to the owner or an authorized agent in the manner provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection and an opportunity for review of the order, the Mayor may remove the graffiti if the owner does not comply.
* * *