§ 42–3131.06. Registration of vacant buildings.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the owner of a vacant building shall maintain the building in compliance with the requirements of § 42-3131.12 and, within 30 days after it becomes a vacant building, register the building with the Mayor, and pay the registration fee. The Mayor, in his sole discretion, may extend the time for good cause.
* * *
(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(A) "Owner of record" means the person or persons named in the public record as the title holder of a real property.
(B) "Relative" means a spouse, domestic partner, sibling, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, or the sibling's child, spouse, or domestic partner.
(b) A vacant building shall not be included on the list compiled pursuant to § 42-3131.16 or subject to the registration fee pursuant to § 42-3131.09 if it is:
(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities;
(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization.
(3) Under active construction or undergoing active rehabilitation, renovation, or repair, and there is a building permit to make the building fit for occupancy that was issued, renewed, or extended within 12 months of the required registration date; provided, that the time period for this exemption beginning from the date the initial building permit was issued shall not exceed:
(A) One year for a residential building; provided, that a residential building is eligible to continue to be exempt for an additional 6 months, for a total period not to exceed 18 months, if the Mayor determines that the residential building continues to be under active construction or undergoing active rehabilitation, renovation, or repair and substantial progress has been made toward making the building fit for occupancy; or
(B) Two years for a commercial project;
(3A) Repealed.
(4) In compliance with the requirements of § 42-3131.12 and the housing regulations of the District of Columbia and the owner or his agent has been actively seeking in good faith to rent or sell it; provided, that:
* * *