§ 42–3131.09. Fees.
(a) As provided in § 42-3131.06(a), the owner of a building shall register the building and pay the registration fee within 30 days after it becomes a vacant building, except if the vacant building is owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities or has been authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization. The Mayor, in his or her sole discretion, may extend the time for payment for good cause.
(b) Registrations shall be renewed annually from date of initial issuance unless there is a change in ownership.
(c) The initial registration fee shall be $250.
(d) The renewal registration fee shall be $250.