§ 42–3131.11. Notice of vacancy designation and right to appeal.
(a) The Mayor shall identify nonregistered vacant buildings in the District, excluding vacant buildings identified in § 42-3131.08, and blighted vacant buildings. The owner shall be notified that the owner’s building has been designated as a vacant building or as a blighted vacant building and of the owner’s right to appeal.
(b) Consistent with § 42-3131.05a(c), a courtesy copy of notice required by this section shall be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the building is located, and the status of the building's designation shall be posted on an internet website maintained by the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs that is accessible to the public.