§ 42–3131.06. Registration of vacant buildings.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the owner of a vacant building shall maintain the building in compliance with the requirements of § 42-3131.12 and, within 30 days after it becomes a vacant building, register the building with the Mayor, and pay the registration fee. The Mayor, in his sole discretion, may extend the time for good cause.
* * *
toward making the building fit for occupancy; or
(B) Two years for a commercial project;
(3A) Repealed.
(4) In compliance with the requirements of § 42-3131.12 and the housing regulations of the District of Columbia and the owner or his agent has been actively seeking in good faith to rent or sell it; provided, that:
(A) The time period for sale or rent shall not exceed:
(i) One year from the initial listing, offer, or advertisement of sale in the case of residential buildings;
(ii) Two years from the initial listing, offer, or advertisement of sale in the case of commercial buildings; or
(iii) One year from the initial listing, offer, or advertisement to rent; and;
(B) Any leased property exempt under this paragraph shall have a valid certificate of occupancy;
(5)(A) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of substantial undue economic hardship.
(B) The exemption may be granted for a period not to exceed 12 months from the required registration date, subject to renewal on the basis of continuing extraordinary circumstances and substantial undue economic hardship. The Mayor may withdraw the exemption at any time. Any exemption shall be published in the District of Columbia Register.
(6) Repealed.
(7) For a period not to exceed 24 months, the subject of a probate proceeding or the title is the subject of litigation (not including a foreclosure of the right of redemption action brought under Chapter 13A of Title 47 [§ 47-1330 et seq.]);
* * *