Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–3221. Opioid Abatement Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Department of Behavioral Health in accordance with this section.
* * *
(2) District-wide needs assessments to identify structural gaps and needs related to opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders;
(3) Awards and grants for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, including evidence-informed pilot programs or demonstration studies;
(4) Infrastructure required for evidence-based and evidence-informed prevention, recovery, treatment, or harm reduction activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders;
(5) Evaluations of effectiveness and outcomes for activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders for which monies from the Fund were disbursed, such as the impact on access to harm reduction, services, or treatment for disorders, or reduction in drug-related mortality;
(6) Publicly available data interfaces, including to aggregate, track, and report:
(A) Data on opioid use disorder and co-occurring substance use and mental health disorders, overdoses, and drug-related harms; and
(B) Outcomes of activities, practices, programs, services, supports, and strategies for which monies from the Fund were disbursed;
(7) The audit required by subsection (g) of this section; and
(8) Any other opioid abatement activities authorized by any settlement, judgment, or consent decree resulting in funds being deposited into the Fund.
(b-2) Unless otherwise required by court order, monies in the Fund shall be used for prospective purposes and not to reimburse expenditures incurred prior to March 10, 2023.
(b-3) Monies expended from the Fund for the purposes set forth in subsection (b-1) of this section shall supplement, and not supplant, any other funds, including insurance benefits or District or federal funding, that would otherwise have been expended for such purposes.
* * *
no more than 10% of any payment received thereafter.
(2) The Attorney General shall make an election pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection by providing the Mayor, Chief Financial Officer, and Council with written notice of the amount of the election and the relevant payment. In making this election, the Attorney General shall ensure compliance with all applicable settlement terms.
(f)(1) No later than December 31 of each year, the Department of Behavioral Health shall provide a report to the Mayor, Council, and Attorney General detailing the District's use of monies in the Fund during the prior fiscal year.
(2) The annual report required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(A) Be published on the Office of Opioid Abatement's website; and
(B) Include, for the prior fiscal year:
(i) The opening and closing balance of the Fund;
(ii) An accounting and description of all credits to and expenditures from the Fund;
(iii) An inventory of Fund investments, as of September 30 of the prior fiscal year;
(iv) The net income the Fund earned;
(v) A listing of all applications received for awards and grants of monies from the Fund;
(vi) The name and a description of each awardee or grantee of monies from the Fund, and the amount disbursed to each awardee or grantee;
* * *