Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–3221. Opioid Abatement Fund.
(a) There is established as a special fund the Opioid Abatement Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Department of Behavioral Health in accordance with this section.
* * *
(8) Any other opioid abatement activities authorized by any settlement, judgment, or consent decree resulting in funds being deposited into the Fund.
(b-2) Unless otherwise required by court order, monies in the Fund shall be used for prospective purposes and not to reimburse expenditures incurred prior to March 10, 2023.
(b-3) Monies expended from the Fund for the purposes set forth in subsection (b-1) of this section shall supplement, and not supplant, any other funds, including insurance benefits or District or federal funding, that would otherwise have been expended for such purposes.
(b-4) Expenditures for Commission and Office activities and operations, including personnel, and expenditures for audits shall comply with any applicable terms in the settlement agreements, judgments, or consent decrees that limit the use of funds for administrative expenses.
(b-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in Fiscal Year 2025, a total amount of $1,125,000 from the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) $400,000 for behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach services at locations in Wards 5 and 6 identified in the Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health Services Targeted Outreach Grant Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-784);
(2) $325,000 to implement the School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator Pilot Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version Bill 25-784); and
(3) $400,000 to the Office of the Chief Medical Officer for the purpose of enabling the testing of illicit drug misuse and the development of novel testing methods for opioids within the agency's Forensic Toxicology Lab and Data Fusion Center.
(c) Money deposited into the Fund shall not be obligated or expended until the Council passes legislation setting forth the permissible uses of the money in the Fund.
(d)(1) Money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of any fiscal year or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds deposited into the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1) and (1A) of this section, the Attorney General may elect to have no more than 15% of any payment that the District receives prior to October 1, 2022, pursuant to the settlements, judgments, and consent decrees referenced in subsection (b)(1) and (1A) of this section, retained in the Litigation Support Fund established pursuant to § 1-301.86b, and no more than 10% of any payment received thereafter.
* * *