Chapter 2. Street and Alley Closing and Acquisition Procedures.
§ 9–204.23. Designation of symbolic names for public spaces, streets, and alleys.
(a) Any designation of an alley or street, or portion thereof, with a symbolic name shall meet the requirements of § 9-204.03a.
(b) Before the date of a Council hearing to consider legislation to designate a symbolic name for an alley or street, or portion thereof, or other public space, the Council shall provide notice of the hearing to each Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the portion of the alley or street or other public space to be designated is located.
(c) If there is no initiator within the meaning of § 9-201.01(4A), the Mayor shall discharge the responsibilities of the initiator set forth in this section.