D.C. Law 24-339. Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction Damage Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT
To amend section 6a of the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986 to require a property owner, contractor, or person applying for specific permits for construction work to demonstrate that his or her insurance will insure adjacent property owners for loss or damage that arises out of the proposed construction work.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction Damage Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. Section 6a(a) of the Construction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 1986, effective April 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-261; D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) to read as follows:
"(2A)(A) The Building Code Official shall require, for permits covered pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, that the property owner, contractor, or person applying for the permit ("applicant"):