Chapter 15. Registration of Motor Vehicles.
§ 50–1501.03. Fees classified and use of proceeds designated.
(a)(1)(A) There shall be levied, collected, and paid for each registration year for each motor vehicle or trailer required to be registered under this subchapter, the registration fee provided in this section, except that in the event the Council of the District of Columbia prescribes and the Mayor of the District of Columbia issues as the official identification tags for the District of Columbia tags treated with special reflective materials designed to increase the visibility and legibility of such tags, the Council may charge a fee not exceeding $.50 in addition to all other fees which may be required.
(B) Any person ordering a tag with special markings unique to that person shall pay a one-time application fee of $100, and may obtain a replacement if a tag is lost or stolen upon payment of a fee of $25 per tag.
(C) Any person displaying a tag already approved for use by a member of an organization other than Disabled American Veterans shall pay a one-time application fee of $100, and may obtain a replacement if a tag is lost or stolen upon payment of a $25 fee per tag.
(D) Any person ordering Anacostia River Commemorative License Plates shall pay the fees as set forth in § 8-102.07(b).
(E) Any person ordering veterans identification tags pursuant to § 50-1501.02a shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02a(b)(2).
(F) Any person ordering a women veterans identification tags pursuant to § 50-1501.02b shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02b(b)(1).
(G) Any person ordering bicycle awareness identification tags shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02c(b)(1).
(H) Any person ordering a "We Demand Statehood" identification tag designed and made available pursuant to § 50-1501.02d(a) shall pay the fees established pursuant to § 50-1501.02d(b)(1).
(I) Any person ordering an arts and humanities motor-vehicle identification tag issued pursuant to § 50-1501.02e(a) shall pay the fees established pursuant to § 50-1501.02e(b).
(J) Any person ordering a breast cancer awareness identification tag shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02f(b)(1).
(K) Any person ordering a parks and recreation identification tag shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02g(b)(1).
(L) Any person ordering a Washington Capitals identification tag shall pay the fees as set forth in § 50-1501.02h(b)(1).
(M) Any person ordering a Washington Mystics identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02i(b)(1).
(N) Any person ordering a Washington Nationals identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02j(b)(1).
(O) Any person ordering an End Gun Violence identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02k(b)(1).
(P) Any person ordering a Protect Local Wildlife identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02l(b)(1).
(Q) Any person ordering a Washington Wizards identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02m(b)(1).
(R) Any person ordering a LGBTQ Pride motor vehicle identification tag shall pay the fees set forth in § 50-1501.02n(b)(1).
(b)(1)(A) Class A. — For each passenger vehicle, including a motor vehicle classified by the Mayor or his or her designated agent as a class F(I) historic motor vehicle that meets the criteria established under § 50-1501.01(10A), except for passenger vehicles licensed under § 47-2829, based upon the manufacturer's shipping weight, as follows:
Weight Class Registration Fee | |
Class I (3,499 pounds or less) | $72 |
Class II (3,500 — 4,999 pounds) | $175 |
Class III (5,000 — 5,999 pounds) | $250 |
Class IV (6,000 or greater) | $500 |
Class V (A new electric vehicle, other than a motorcycle and motorized bicycle, less than 5,000 pounds.) (This provision shall only apply to the first 2 years of the vehicle's registration, after which the vehicle shall be treated as Class I or Class II, whichever is applicable.) | $36 |
Class VI (vehicles 3,500 pounds or greater that have been issued a disability license tag by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to 18 DCMR § 2704, if the vehicle weight above 3,499 pounds is due to the accommodation of a disability) | $72 |
(B) As of October 1, 2023, an electric vehicle with a manufacturer's shipping weight less than 5,000 pounds may subtract 1,000 pounds from its manufacturer's shipping weight for the purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Class IV shall only apply after September 30, 2023.
(D) Class VI shall only apply after September 30, 2023.
(2)(A) Class B. — For each commercial vehicle, tractor, and passenger carrying vehicle for hire, including vehicles licensed under § 47-2829, based upon the manufacturer's shipping weight, as follows:
Weight Class Registration Fee | |
Class I (3,499 pounds or less) | $125 |
Class II (3,500 — 4,499 pounds) | $175 |
Class III (5,000 — 6,999 pounds) | $250 |
Class IV (7,000 — 9,999 | $500 |
Class V (10,000 pounds or greater) | $700 plus $50 per each additional 1,000 pounds over 10,000 pounds |
(B) As of October 1, 2023, an electric vehicle may subtract 1,000 pounds from its actual weight for the purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Class C. — For each trailer, based upon the manufacturer's shipping weight, as follows:
Weight Class Registration Fee | |
Class I (1,499 pounds or less) | $50 |
Class II (1,500 — 3,499 pounds) | $150 |
Class III (3,500 — 4,999 pounds) | $275 |
Class IV (5,000 — 6,999 pounds) | $500 |
Class V (7,000 — 9,999 pounds) | $700 |
Class VI (10,000 pounds or greater) | $850 plus $75 per each additional 1,000 pounds over 10,000 pounds |
(4) Class D. — For each motorcycle, $52.
(5) Class E. — For each motor-driven cycle, $30.
(6) Class F. — For each motor vehicle classified by the Mayor or his or her designated agent as a class F(II) historic motor vehicle which meets the criteria established under § 50-1501.01(11), $25.
* * *