Chapter 15. Registration of Motor Vehicles.
§ 50–1501.05. Provisions not affected.
(a) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the power of the Council of the District of Columbia, under the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925 [§ 50-2201.01 et seq.], as amended, to make rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, with respect to the registration of motor vehicles.
(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to relieve any person from the payment of any license tax under Chapters 28 and 30 of Title 47.
Subchapter I-A. Motor Vehicle Sales Records.