Chapter 15. Registration of Motor Vehicles.
§ 50–1501.03a. Out-Of-State Vehicle Registration Special Fund.
(a)(1) There is established as a lapsing fund the Out-Of-State Vehicle Registration Special Fund (“Fund”). The Fund shall be administered by the Office of the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(2) All funds collected from the registration of a motor vehicle by a person not domiciled in the District of Columbia in excess of the funds that would have been collected from the registration of an equivalent motor vehicle by a person domiciled in the District of Columbia shall be deposited into the Fund.
(3) All funds deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(b)(1) The first $25 of each registration fee deposited into the Fund shall be used for programs encouraging residents of the District of Columbia to pursue careers as a driver of a limousine or taxicab, or, if the Director of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles considers another use to be in the best interests of the proper regulation of the taxicab and limousine industries of the District of Columbia, to such other use.
(2) Any revenues in excess of those required to be distributed in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the costs of operating the Fund, including such costs as may arise from determining whether an out-of-state vehicle is permitted to register in the District of Columbia at a higher rate than those charged to an equivalent vehicle owned by a District of Columbia resident; provided, that no revenues in excess of the actual costs of operating the Fund shall be used for this purpose.
(3) Any revenues in excess of those required to be distributed by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be deposited in the Public Vehicles-for-Hire Consumer Service Fund, established by § 50-301.20.