Chapter 7A. Functions of the Department of Health.
§ 7–736.01. Grant authority.
(a) For fiscal year 2010, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purposes of conducting health promotion, preventing disease, and providing health services; provided, that any grant in excess of $250,000 shall be awarded through a competitive process unless otherwise authorized under law.
* * *
(4) In Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue a competitive grant totaling $480,000 to a qualified community-based nonprofit corporation or organization for the creation of a comprehensive concussion care protocol for children.
(f) For Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue grants to qualified community organizations to provide:
(1) Clinical nutritional home delivery services for individuals living with cancer and other life-threatening diseases;
(2) Ambulatory health services;
(3) Poison control hotline and prevention education services;
(4) Operations and primary care services for school-based health clinics; and
(5) A teen pregnancy prevention program.
(g)(1) All grants issued pursuant to subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(2) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in subsections (e) and (f) of this section.
(h)(1) For Fiscal Year 2016, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the following services:
(A) Programs designed to promote healthy development in girls attending public and chartered schools in grades 8-12 located in areas of the city possessing the highest rates of teen pregnancy and highest enrollment in state-funded health programs in the District, not to exceed $569,000;
(B) Clinical nutritional home delivery services for individuals living with cancer and other life-threatening diseases, not to exceed $150,000; and
(C) Programs designed to support teen peer educators who work to provide sexual health information and condoms to youth, not to exceed $157,000.
(2) All grants issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(3) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(i) For Fiscal Year 2017, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the following services:
(1) Programs designed to improve food access:
(A) Through mobile, vehicle-based farm stands that operate at regularly scheduled stops, provide recipes and cooking demonstrations, and distribute locally produced food to communities in underserved communities, not to exceed $50,000; and
(B) By delivering fresh produce to small retailers and corner store owners that operate in underserved communities, not to exceed $250,000;
* * *