Chapter 7A. Functions of the Department of Health.
§ 7–736.01. Grant authority.
(a) For fiscal year 2010, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purposes of conducting health promotion, preventing disease, and providing health services; provided, that any grant in excess of $250,000 shall be awarded through a competitive process unless otherwise authorized under law.
* * *
(d)(1) All grants issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(2) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in subsection (c) of this section and any grant in excess of $250,000 shall be awarded through a competitive process unless otherwise authorized by law.
(e)(1) Through Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue grants totaling $ 1,550,000 to District of Columbia HIV prevention programs for a combination of HIV prevention interventions. These interventions shall include HIV screening in clinical and non-clinical settings and effective behavioral programs.
(2) Through Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue HIV prevention grants for a combination of HIV prevention interventions that include:
(A) HIV screening;
(B) Harm reduction;
(C) Social network HIV screening;
(D) Partner services;
(E) Faith-based initiatives;
(F) Youth peer education; and
(G) Other health-education services for adolescents and older adults.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “faith-based initiative” means a program to encourage and support places of worship in delivering HIV prevention messages that promote safe-sex practices, educate people about HIV, and promote HIV screening.
(4) In Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue a competitive grant totaling $480,000 to a qualified community-based nonprofit corporation or organization for the creation of a comprehensive concussion care protocol for children.
(f) For Fiscal Year 2015, the Director of the Department of Health may issue grants to qualified community organizations to provide:
(1) Clinical nutritional home delivery services for individuals living with cancer and other life-threatening diseases;
(2) Ambulatory health services;
(3) Poison control hotline and prevention education services;
(4) Operations and primary care services for school-based health clinics; and
(5) A teen pregnancy prevention program.
(g)(1) All grants issued pursuant to subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(2) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in subsections (e) and (f) of this section.
(h)(1) For Fiscal Year 2016, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the following services:
(A) Programs designed to promote healthy development in girls attending public and chartered schools in grades 8-12 located in areas of the city possessing the highest rates of teen pregnancy and highest enrollment in state-funded health programs in the District, not to exceed $569,000;
(B) Clinical nutritional home delivery services for individuals living with cancer and other life-threatening diseases, not to exceed $150,000; and
(C) Programs designed to support teen peer educators who work to provide sexual health information and condoms to youth, not to exceed $157,000.
(2) All grants issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be administered pursuant to the requirements set forth in part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 [§ 1-328.11 et seq.].
(3) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *