Chapter 7A. Functions of the Department of Health.
§ 7–736.01. Grant authority.
(a) For fiscal year 2010, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purposes of conducting health promotion, preventing disease, and providing health services; provided, that any grant in excess of $250,000 shall be awarded through a competitive process unless otherwise authorized under law.
* * *
(2) The Department of Health shall submit a quarterly report to the Secretary to the Council on all grants issued pursuant to the authority granted in subsections (i) and (j) of this section.
(l)(1) For Fiscal Year 2021, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to award one or more competitive grants in an amount not to exceed $250,000 to fund an initiative to connect prenatal care for residents in Wards 7 and 8 to labor and delivery options in other parts of the District.
(2) In establishing the criteria for the award of grants pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Department shall prioritize community-based initiatives that:
(A) Offer peer support networks;
(B) Provide co-management of the patient's treatment;
(C) Arrange for access to maternal and fetal medicine specialty services;
(D) Utilize a health information exchange; and
(E) Furnish financial assistance with transportation needs.
(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a hospital or birthing facility in the District.
(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site childcare.
(B) For childcare lasting for more than 5 hours, the grantee may transfer the child to a childcare facility; provided, that the Department of Health and the parents or legal guardians of the child are notified of the transfer and the identity and location of the childcare facility.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) "On-site childcare" means childcare provided at the same hospital or birthing facility where the parent or legal guardian is receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy.
(B) "Urgent treatment related to pregnancy" means healthcare treatment outside of standard prenatal care and labor and delivery services that is recommended by a licensed health professional to occur immediately to protect the health of the pregnant or birthing individual or the fetus.
(n)(1) By October 21, 2024, the Department of Health ("Department") shall award one or more competitive grants totaling at least $150,000 to non-governmental entities to train, compensate, and supervise at least 50 high school students to work in public and public charter high schools as sexual health educators ("student health educators").
(2) To qualify for the grant established by this subsection, an applicant shall include in its application:
(A) A list of at least 8 public or public charter school high schools, with a preference for schools located in Wards 5, 7, or 8, with whom the applicant intends to partner;
* * *