Chapter 7. Standards of Operation.
§ 25–723. Hours of sale and service for on-premises retail licensees and temporary licensees.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on May 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Past Permanent Version.*
(a) The licensee under a hotel license may make available in the room of a registered adult guest, and charge to the registered guest if consumed, miniatures as defined in § 25-101(32A) at all hours on any day of the week.
(b) Except as provided in § 25-724 and subsections (c) and (e) of this section, the licensee under an on-premises retailer license, a manufacturer's license that holds an on-site sales and consumption permit, or a temporary license may sell, serve, or permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages on any day and at any time except between the following hours:
(1) 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m., Monday through Friday, excluding District and federal holidays; and
(2) 3:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday, excluding District and federal holidays.
(b-1) Except as provided in § 25-724 and subsection (c) and (e) of this section, the licensee under an on-premises retailer license or manufacturer license that holds an on-site sales and consumption permit may deliver alcoholic beverages to the home of District residents, or provide to customers for curbside delivery at any time between the hours of:
(1) 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m., Monday through Friday, excluding District and federal holidays; and
(2) 6:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday, excluding District and federal holidays.
(b-2) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a holder of a commercial lifestyle center license may operate and permit the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m., Sunday through Thursday, and 7:00 a.m. and midnight, Friday and Saturday.
(c)(1) Except as provided in § 25-724, the licensee under an on-premises retailer's license, a manufacturer's license that holds an on-site sales and consumption permit, or a temporary license may sell, serve, or permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages until 4:00 a.m. and operate 24 hours a day during the following times:
(A) On a District or federal holiday;
(B) The Saturday and Sunday preceding Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Labor Day, and Indigenous Peoples' Day, as set forth in § 1-612.02(a);
(C) The Saturday and Sunday adjacent to January 1 (New Year’s Day) and July 4 (Independence Day); except, that if the holiday under this subparagraph occurs on a Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday, this subparagraph shall not apply;
(D) The Friday, Saturday, and Sunday following Thanksgiving Day, as set forth in § 1-612.02(a)(9); and
(E) The Saturday and Sunday adjacent to Veterans Day, Christmas Day, and District of Columbia Emancipation Day as set forth in § 1-612.02(a); except, that if the holiday under this subparagraph occurs on a Tuesday, the extended hours shall occur on the preceding Saturday and Sunday and if a holiday under this subparagraph occurs on a Wednesday or Thursday, the extended hours shall occur on the following Saturday and Sunday.
(2) A licensee operating under an on-premises retailer's license or a manufacturer's license that holds an on-site sales and consumption permit shall not be required to obtain Board approval to sell, serve, or permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages and operate in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) This subsection shall not apply during Inaugural Week, as defined in subsection (e) of this section.
(4) No fewer than 30 days before the first holiday on which a licensee seeks to extend its hours of operation pursuant to this subsection, the licensee shall provide written notification to the Board and the Metropolitan Police Department of its intent to extend its hours of operation.
(c-1)(1) Except as provided in § 25-724, the Board may extend the hours of operation, sales, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages during postseason games in which a District professional sports team is a participant for licensees registered with the Board to participate in the extension of hours program under subsection (c) of this section.
* * *